| Project/Area Number |
05041019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Rikkyo Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
KONISHI Masatoshi (1993, 1995) College of Arts, Rikkyo Univ.Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10161960)
青柳 真智子 (1994) 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00089278)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Hideo Tokai Univ. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70119676)
GOTO Takeshi Tokyo National Meseum Head, 西アジア, エジプト室 (40132758)
AOYAGI Machiko Rikkyo Univ. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00089278)
中山 誠二 山梨県埋蔵文化財センター, 主任文化財主事
宗臺 秀明 鎌倉考古学研究所, 研究員
小西 正捷 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10161960)
宗壹 秀明 鎌倉考古学研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Arabian Gulf / Bahrain / Barbar cult. / Ain Unm es Sujur / アイン・ウンム・エッ・スジュール遺跡 / 湾岸 / アイン・ウンムッスジュール / 井戸状遺構 / 奉献台 / クロライト製容器 / 紅玉髓ビーズ |
| Research Abstract |
We have excavated the site Ain Unm es Sujur at Deraz village in Bahrain. This is forth excavation at this site and the final excavation. Ain Unm es Sujur belongs the date from last of 3rd millenium B.C.to middle of 2nd millenium B.C.. In this site, we have found two wells (Well 1 & Well2), both having some reregional charactor. From observation of Section, we think that Well I is older than Well 2. In this season, we re-reserched Well 1 and its around. We found 3rd Well (Well 3), aparted from 5m eastward of Well 1. It is oldest well in this site. From excavation, at last of 3rd millenium, Well 3 and some other instractions were built. After that, Well 1 was built. We hypothesis some kind of ceremony-defunitly fire cult ot water cult-were done around Well 1. We mentioned above this is the final excavation, so we did anothework besides excavation ; they are 1) we tried Under-ground research by Microwave, 2) we checked and documented the artifacts which storged in Bahrain National Museum. Finally, the Department of Archaeology in Bahrain, they decided to preserve this site. This is one of the best news to our work.