Study on Ability Evaluation Systems in University Admissions-International Comparison on Innovations and Practices-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Takashi  Vice President, National Center of University Entrance Examinations, 副, 所長・教授 (00016338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Junko  Professor, Faculty of Literature, Seisen Womens's Univ., 文学部, 教授 (20089288)
OTSUKA Yutaka  Professor, Research Institute for Higher Education, Hiroshima Univ., 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (00116550)
MATSUNAGA Yuji  Professor, Faculty of Literature, Seinan Gakuin Univ., 文学部, 教授 (30128095)
USHIOGI Morikazu  Professor, Graduate School of International Development Nagoya Univ., 大学院・国際開発研究所, 教授 (80022391)
MUTA Hiromitsu  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 教授 (70090925)
YAMAURA Shigeru  Assistant Professor, RD,NCUEE, 研究開発部, 助手 (30212294)
TAIRA Naoki  Assistant Professor, RD,NCUEE, 研究開発部, 助手 (60236172)
FUJIYOSHI Mamoru  Associate Professor, RD,NCUEE, 研究開発部, 助教授 (20190085)
YAMADA Fumiyasu  Associate Professor, RD,NCUEE, 研究開発部, 助教授 (40158217)
SUZUKI Norio  Associate Professor, RD,NCUEE, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70154565)
IKEDA Terumasa  Professor, RD,NCUEE, 研究開発部, 教授 (90117060)
ISHIZUKA Tomoichi  Professor, RD,NCUEE, 研究開発部, 教授 (00168238)
ONO Hiroshi  Professor, RD,NCUEE, 研究開発部, 教授 (10051848)
YANAI Haruo  Professor, RD,NCUEE, 研究開発部, 教授 (60010055)
SHIMIZU Tomesaburo  Professor, RD,NCUEE, 研究開発部, 教授 (00012344)
MIZUNO Kinji  Professor, RD,NCUEE, 研究開発部, 教授 (40022397)
IWATSUBO Shuichi  Professor and General Director of Research Division, National Center of Universi, 研究開発部, 教授 (20141997)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUniversity Admissions System / International Comparison / Open Admissions / Secondary School Certificate / Scholastic Aptitude Test / Achievement Test / Ability Evaluation System / 大学入試試験 / 中等教育修了資格
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this international research was to investigate and compare ability evaluation system in university admissions system. From 1993 to 1996 (three academic years), we investigated 32 countries in total. In the first year, we investigated Spain, Portugal, Italy, Turkey, Greece, Finland, Sweden, Holland, Denmark, Switzerland, Belgium, France and Germany.In the second year, we targeted Brazil, Argentine, Mexico, Venezuela, Russia, Bulgaria, United States, Canada and Korea. Taiwan, China, Singapore, Vietnam, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Fiji, Vanuate, New Zealand and Australia were for the third year.
It is found that open admissions policy is principally adopted in the majorities of the above European countries.
Common tests are used in Mexico, Russia, United States Korea, Sweden, France, Holland, Italy, Spain, Greece, Turkey, China, Taiwan, India, Singapore, Vietnam, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, India, Fiji, Vanuatu and New Zealand.
Scholastic aptitude tests are used in Spain, Sweden, Turkey, Mexico, Venezuela and Korea.
In Singapore and Sri Lanka, results of General Certificate of Education are used to select applicants.It is supposed that the English examination system has been effected the systems in these two countries.
Achivements in secondary school or secondary school certificate are at least one of sources for selecting applicants or giving matriculation in United States, Canada, Mexico, Venezuela, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Holland, Germany, France, Portugal, Belgium, Switzerland, Korea, Argentine, Myanmar and Australia.
Finally, it should be noted that, in Queensland in Australia, a new type of tests have been developed which evaluate communication and problem solving skills across the individual academic subjects.