Comparative Studies of Culture Change in Traditional Music Behavior of the People in Northern Area of Thailand and Laos, and in South-west China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tomoaki  Professor of the 2nd Research Department and Deputy Director-General National Museum of Ethnology, 第2研究部, 副館長教授 (70044740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMPHAY Kinda  ラオス国立音楽芸術学校, 教授
FUKUOKA Shota  Research Staff, National Museum of Ethnology, 第2研究部, 助手 (70270494)
TSUKADA Shigeyuki  Associate Professor, National Museum of Ethnology, 第2研究部, 助教授 (00207333)
SUZUKI Michiko  Professor, Chukyo, University, 社会学部, 教授 (80154590)
TAKAHASHI Akihiro  Professor, Chukyo, Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (10097660)
HIGUCHI Akira  Professor, Saitama University, 教育学部, 教授 (60015287)
KINDAVONG Amphay  Professor, Laos National Music Institute
高 立士  雲南省民族学院, 副教授
馬場 雄司  同朋大学, 文学部, 講師 (10238230)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHILL TRIBES / SINGING AND MUSIC / MON-KUMER CULTURE / MO-LAM / IPOCK / THE HMONGS / THE KHAMUS / 北部少数民族 / ルアンプラバン / 低地ラオ / 高地ラオ / アカ(ハニ)族 / 歌謡 / 雲南省 / 北タイ / チベット・ビルマ語系諸族
Research Abstract
This project has been carried out in Northern Thailand, Laos, and in South-west area of China. From mountainous part of China, many people of minorities have migrated to neiboring countries, such as Laos, Thailand and Vietnam, during this century. They have carried with them their singing and music, which may be one of the most effective media to identify the owner or carrier, that is the minolities. Basically, the object of the project has been focused on three facets of music of these districts concerned : the original music and behavior of each people, the native music of the districts or classical music, and the real state or tendencies of music behavior as a whole after the hill tribes or minolities have setteled down into their new land.
The main stand of the field-work in 1993 and 1994, being in Luan Prabang, the ancient capital of Laos, four aspects around the music have been noticed. 1 : the traditional form of ensemble, called maholi, may have something to do with Mon Kumer culture and its court music. 2 : music structure or form of singing and songs in Laos as a whole was roughly traced. Including the study of molam, a typical singing style of Northern Thailand, this 2 is the beginning for the understanding of Lao music. 3 : Folk theater and theatrical arts, for example, modern musical (lam-luang) and the doll play (ipok) , were partly investigated. 4 : Minorities, such as the Khamus, the Hmongs, and the Thai Lues, have kept their music tradition in their new villages.
The comparative studies from the point of view above mentioned are being made, expecting to research much more intensively and also in the neighborhood as northern Vietnam.