| Project/Area Number |
05041026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | The Ancient Orient Museum |
Principal Investigator |
WAKITA Shigeo Curator, Ancient Orient Museum, 研究部, 課長 (00175069)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Tohru Assistant Professor, University of Tsukuba, 農林学系, 講師 (60015881)
IKEDA Yutaka Professor, University of Tsukuba, 歴史人類学系, 教授 (70151305)
OKADA Yasuyoshi Assistant Professor, Kokusikan University, イラク古代文化研究所, 助教授 (70138171)
TSUNEKI Akira Assistant Professor, University of Tsukuba, 歴史人類学系, 助教授 (70192648)
ASANO Ichiro Researcher, Waseda University, 文化財調査室, 調査員
EGAMI Namio Director, Ancient Orient Museum, 館長 (50053377)
ショウキ シャアス シリア国立アレッポ博物館, 主任研究員
足立 拓朗 古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 嘱託研究員
三宅 裕 筑波大学, 歴史人類学系, 助手 (60261749)
和田 久彦 古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 嘱託研究員
岩崎 卓也 東京家政学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30015383)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Syria / Tell Mastuma / Bronze Age / Iron Age / Ancient Cities / Town Planning / Transition of Town / Settlement Pattern / テル・マストウ-マ |
| Research Abstract |
The sixth, seventh and eighth camaigns were carried out by our mission to Syria in 1993-1995 seasons.In these seasons, the works were as follows : 1) Excavations at southern part of Tell Mastuma in order to reveal a complete town planning of the Iron Age settlement, at Square 15Gc to investigate the earlier occupation, and general survey around the tell, 2) Architectural research on the Iron Age building structures, 3) Epigraphical research inscribed Aramaic letters, 4) Vegetational research around the tell to consider the natural environmental condition. The town of Level 1-2 was almost revealed and we could divide the settlement into five or six blocks by road.The 1st and 2nd Blocks seem to be peripheral blocks which make up a south entrance to the town.In Square 15Gc, we discovered an approach way to the town and a series of the Early Bronze Age solid structures under the Iron Age layr.The first people came to Tell Mastuma in the final phase of the 6th millennium B.C.About twenty-four tells were recognized within 10kms from Tell Mastuma. The building materials, especially four kinds of sun-dries mud bricks were examined.The typical form of a one house unit, which might have consist of several rooms, and the structure of the whole town planning were analyzed from an architectural point of view.With regard to the epigraphical research, we discovered some enscribed materlals in 1995 season which had been found for the first time.All materials were pottry sherds and were inscribed with some Aramaic letters.We made a series of present vegetation maps, and these maps gave us much information about paleo-environment of Idlib district.