| Project/Area Number |
05041027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | The Paleological Association of Japan, Inc. |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKA Tadashi Peleological Association of Japan, Inc.Professor, 古代学研究所, 教授 (70066059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
コンティチェロ B. ポンペイ考古監督局, 総監
SAKAI Satoshi Paleological Association of Japan, Inc.Lecturer, 古代学研究所, 講師 (20215586)
RIKIMARU Atsushi Hosei University Lecturer, 工学部, 講師
IWAI Tsuneo Hirosaki University Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10113771)
YOKOYAMA Takuo Doshisha University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10066243)
NIWA Yuichi Kagawa University Pprofessor, 経済学部, 教授 (50140471)
HIRATA Ryuichi Tohoku University Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (00048779)
ETANI Hiroshi Paleological Association of Japan, Inc.Professor, 古代学研究所, 教授 (90223651)
OKA Michio Himeji Dokkyo University Professor, 教授 (40025052)
AIKAWA Hiroshi Kyoto Institute of Technology Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (20027733)
CONTICELLO Baldassare Superintendence of Archaeological Site of Pompeii Superintendent
西田 泰民 (財)古代学協会, 古代学研究所, 助手 (80172667)
辻村 純代 (財)古代学協会, 古代学研究所, 講師 (60183480)
B. コンティチェロ ポンペイ考古監督局, 総監
川西 宏幸 (財)古代学協会, 古代学研究所, 教授 (70132800)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Pompeii / Gate of Capua / the 9th Tower / City Walls / Surge / Remains research / City foundation / Etruscans / ポンペイ / 塔 / 遺物調査 / 写真測量 / ポンペイ城壁 / 地下探査 / 火山灰 / ウィラ |
| Research Abstract |
Under permission of the Ministry of Cultural Assets of Italy, our investigation of this yaer was executed from September 6th until December 15th of 1995 at Pompeii and in its vicinity.The contents of this investigation are as following : 1.In the area where the searching object, namely the Gate of Capua has been surpassed to exist, we continued the excavation to reach beneath the strata formed by the eruption of 79 AD..In order to ascertain the existence or less of the gate, the excavated area was enlarged about 80m's wide from east to west and both sides of the city walls.Nevertheless, the traces of the gate are not identified yet.On the other hand, the architectural structure of the 9th Tower was brought almost completely to the light, and behind it, a plain mound on which the traces of ruts were clearly observed was found, and attaching to it, a wall of probable house was identified.The structure of city walls is not like what has been considered to be normal, then it becomes one of our subjects to resolve. 2.As regards the stratigraphy, our main concern was focused on which surge surpassed at first the city walls, . 3.By executing the excavation beneath the level of 79 AD.numerous remains, or artificial or natural like bone and shells, have been disclosed. 4.As the oldest documents on the Gate of Capua go back in the early 19th Century, we started to re-examine the historical evidence like old documents and maps reserved in several archives around Naples. 5.To deepen our second purpose to clarify the origins of the city foundation through the stratigraphical survey under the city walls in relation with the Etruscans, whose presence at Pompeii recently has been remarkably noticed by scholars, we examined thier material remains ever found in Pompeii and the surrounding areas. In order to prosecute the material studies, the additional investigation was executed from February 22th until March 26th, and the registration of all remains was finished.