| Project/Area Number |
05041029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Nobuo Institute of Geoscience, Univ. of Tsukuba, Prof., 地球科学系, 教授 (50015773)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ROBERT J. Institute of Geography, Univ. of Paris-Sorbonne, Associate Prof., 地理学研究所, 助教授
PITTE J.-R. Institute of Geography, Univ. of Paris-Sorbonne, Prof., 地理学研究所, 教授
村松 公明 秋田大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20261646)
KIKUCHI Toshio Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50169827)
MURAYAMA Yuji Institute of Geoscience, Univ. of Tsukuba, Assistant Prof., 地球科学系, 講師 (30182140)
TEZUKA Akira Institute of Geoscience, Univ. of Tsukuba, Associate Prof., 地球科学系, 助教授 (60155455)
SAKURAIA Akihisa Faculty of Education, Utsunomiya University, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (80116160)
MATSUMURA Komei Faculty of Education, Akita University, Assistant Prof.
PITTE J.R. パリ第4大学, 地理学研究所, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Paris / Metropolitan area / geography / net town / internal structure / urbanization / 構造変容 |
| Research Abstract |
This study tried to investigate the changes in the spatial patterns on the Paris metropolitan area with special reference to landscape, housing, population, occupations, transportation and so forth from the geographical point of view. By dividing the Paris metropolitan areas into three zones of outer suburbs, suburban areas and built-up-area, we have examined how these three zones have transformed. The first year (1993) : Field work in Etampes, Essonne. We focused on the land use change caused by urbanization, agricultural management and commuting to Paris. The second year (1994) : Field work in Evry, Essonne. Housing, behavioral pattern, population characteristics and occupations were intensively investigated through the hearing and statistical analysis. We also visited four other new towns to compare the urban planning situation. In November, French counterpart, Professor Pitte and Professor Robert visited Tsukuba University to discuss the differences of the urban structure between Tokyo and Paris metropolitan areas. The third year (1995) : Field work in the CBD in Paris. We investigated the commercial activity, building landscape, urban renewal, ethnic segregation and migration. We also gathered the data on the population census and land use change. We held 'the French-Japanese symposium on the Paris and Tokyo metropolitan areas' at Tsukuba and Tokyo from the 30th of November to the fourth of December, 1995, to discuss the future urban policy and urban management. Through the three year's project, we could delineate the differences/similarity between Japanese and French mega cities.