| Project/Area Number |
05041030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TSURUKI Makoto Institute of Socio-Intormation and Communicatio Tokyo University, Professor, 社会情報研究所, 教授 (00051722)
鶴木 真 (1995) 東京大学, 社会情報研究所, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
彭 芸 台湾政治大学, 教授
陳 しょう君 上海社会科学院, 副所長
チュー ゴドウィン シンガポール国立大学, 教授
カウィヤ ソムクァン タマサート大学, 教授
FUJITA Mafumi Tokiwa University, Lecturer, 人間科学部, 専任講師 (60229010)
TAZAKI Tokuro Tokyo Keizai University, Professor, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (60008183)
HAYASHI Toshitaka Waseda ; University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80238112)
OKAMURA Reimei Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70233369)
YANAI Mitchio Seikei University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10054321)
陳 燮君 上海社会科学院, 副所長
ソムクァン カウィア タマサート大学, 教授
ゴドウィン チュー シンガポール国立大学, 教授
岩田 温 常磐大学, 人間科学部, 助教授 (50168572)
水越 伸 東京大学, 社会情報研究所, 助教授 (60219623)
本多 周爾 清和大学, 法学部, 教授 (60265535)
小川 浩一 東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (00056251)
小林 宏一 東京大学, 社会情報研究所, 教授 (30170319)
姚 錫裳 上海社会科学院 (中国), 副院長
顔 栄昌 行政院新聞局 (中国), テレビ部長
元 祐鉱 高麗大学校, 教授
孫 旭培 中国社会科学院, 新聞研究所, 所長
崔 禎鎬 延世大学, 教授
大井 真二 日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (10120388)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Northeast Asia / Southwest Asia / International Communication / 東北アジア / 国際情報化 / 衛星放送 / マスメディア / 東アジア / 中国 / 韓国 / 台湾 / 香港 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Research Travels This Year, we went abroad for two purposes. (1) We went to the Unite States, Great Britain, and Australia in oroler to interview managers of medidindustries and telecommunication industries, and political and economic leaders of these countries. The aim of these interviews was to grasp how leading people of these countries, who influence greatly over the international information circulation, evaluate the situation of the global networking of media and telecommunications networks in Asia. (2) We went to Singapore in order to gather additional material on the global networking of media and telecommunications networks. We went to Thailand in order to do research on the global networking of media and telecommunications networks. 2. Invitation This year was final year of our research activities. So, in order to complete our study, we invited scholors from South Korea and China and a media manager from Taiwan and held an international symposium In this symosium, we asked foreign guests to report the current trends of information infrastructures and its impact on society. Finally, we had a conclvoling debate with the guests.