National Identity and Social Marginality in Korea-In Comparison with Japanese Case-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Abito  University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50012464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 良柱  培材大学校, 文理科大学, 助教授
朴 柱彦  珍島五狼言論文化社(珍島文化院), 研究員
CHO Kyong-Man  Mokpo National University, Institute of Island-Culture, Associa Professc, 島嶼文化研究所, 助教授
HONDA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 教養学部, 助手 (50262093)
HIDEMURA Kenji  Meisei University, Division of Japanese Studies, Lecture, 日本文化学科, 専任講師 (60218724)
ASAKURA Toshio  National Museum of Ethnology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40151021)
MARUAYAMA Koichi  Kyushu University, College of Education, Professor, 教育大学, 教授 (80037035)
KIM Yang-Ju  Baeje University, College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Profess
PARK Ju-On  Orang Ollon-Munhwasa, Director, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsnational-dentity / marginalized / traditional / folk culture / cultural property / Internationlization / local festival / development / cultural movements / アイデンティティー / 再活性化 / 開発 / 文化行政 / 離島社会
Research Abstract
The present research aimed to describe the contemporary situation of national-identity and nativistic identification among socially marginalized populations in peripheral areas in Korea in comparison with Japanese situations, based on the Anthropological field works andthe analysis of documents on the promotion of traditional culture-property. In the islands of Chollanam-do and inland mountainous areas of Chollapuk-do, we find that rural population has been getting more and more marginalized and facing the serious identity-crisis losing the traditional traits of folk culture through the rapid decrease in the numbers of households and the old-aged villagers increasingly dependent on the kinsmen established in the city, however, on the other hand, We also find out the new trends of revival in the realm offolk arts and rituals which have been labeled and rejected as superstitions during the rural development movement of Saemaul since 1970. Among them, most symbolical is the re-evaluation … More of traditional shamanistic rituals as a core of national cultural properties which are now rather encouraged by the financial support of central government. On this regards, our project covered the case study of the revival of pansori and tashiregi as a part of entertainment business, the transformation of sandong-kut ritual into the communal festival and its re-valuation as a cultural property, ch'unhyangje in Namwon City which used to be obsrerved as a ritual to soothe the spirit of heroin ch'unhyang among the marginalized occupational group of kisaeng and now turned to be popularized as a regional festival in Namwon, and yongdongje in Chindo County which is another case of re-invention and promotion of local festival based on folklore and features new versionof nation-wide annual pilgrimage, and etc. we also studied on the wide range of cultural movements ; the study of folklore and local history, re-invention of folk-diet, folk-museums, 'Internationlization of Local Society' through the exchange program with Japanese partners. Less