THE ORGANIZATION OF THE INTERNATIONAL COMPARATIVE STUDY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INAMOTO Shiro  Tyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (80026468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DE GROOT Nic  Agricultural Economics Research Institut, Dupty Head
STUHLER Elnar a.  Technische Univesitat Munchen, Institute tur Wirtschafts, Institut t, Akademicho
MCGRANN James m.  Texas A & M University, Farm & Ranch Management, professor, Farm & Ranch Mana, Professor
YOKOMIZO Isao  Okaya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00174863)
NAGAKI Masakazu  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (90003144)
TUJII Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (60027589)
TAKEBE Takashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30093264)
SATO Toyonobu  Okayama University, Faculty of Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (40144737)
KATURA Eiichi  Shinsyu University, Faculty of Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (70035989)
ODA Shigeaki  Toyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70169308)
ITO Shoichi  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30222425)
ASAMI Atuyuki  Tyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (60184157)
DE GROOT Nico s.p.  Agricultural Economics Research Institute, Dupty Head
MCGRAN James  Texas A&M University . Farm & Ranch Manag, Professor
GROOT Nico S  Agriculatural Economics Research Institu, Dupty Head
JAMES M McGr  Texas A&M University. Farm&Ranch Manageme, Professor
NICO S.P. de  Agricultural Economics Research Institut, Dupty Head
ELNAR Arthol  Technische Universitat Munchen. Institut, Akademisch
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHigh level information / Information system / Public and private / Integration / Standardization / Farm management / Information technology / Network / International / 社会経済的国際比較研究 / 人的資源 / 開発・発展
Research Abstract
We got our ideas in sharp for each subjects in 1996, final year. And Dr.Inamoto, chief researcher, sum up for our subjects totally.
In this year, we often were meeting in Kyoto for our research in USA,the Netherlands and Germany. And we made the lists of our visit place, person and collecting material for our research. Especially, in this year, Dr.Asami and Dr.Oda visited USA for supporting week point of our research in USA,two years ago. Dr.Asami mainly inquired into the fact of management's information supporting system for public organizations and farmer's groups on Cornel Univ.and Illinois Univ.. The other, Dr.Oda mainly inquired into the fact of the management's information supporting system for horticulture in USA.He visit tree growers in California and Florida for our subjects.
For this three years, we are doing research on decision making, accounting information, information systems, and industrial organizations theoretically. We are collecting and analyzing other researches information and case studies in this field in and out of Japan for our subjects. We could clear our subjects for this three years. Generally in this highly information-oriented age, it is necessary for farm managers to gather, analyze, and utilize information efficiently. Apart from quantitative information related to accounting, technique, and marketing, managers require qualitative information concerning the business. They require both an internal information system on their businesses and an external information system within their regions.
We got many knowledge for this field in USA,the Netherlands and Germany for the term of our research. We could compare the these four countries including Japan, and understand the facts of the high level information system for agricurtulal grows and development.