The Political Dynamics of European Integration in the Chaning World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJI Sahoko  Associate Professor, Keio University, 経済学部, 助教授 (30169437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VANDERSANDEN Georges  Professor, Brussels Free University, 教授
SCHWOK Rene  Associate Professpr, Graduate Institute of International Studies, Geneva, 助教授
KIRCHNER Emil  Professor, University of Essex, 教授
YOSHITAKE Nobuhiko  Associate Professor, Takasaki City Univ.of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (80240266)
SHOJI Katsuhiro  Associate Professor, Nishogakusha University, 国際政経学部, 助教授 (60235710)
KOKUBO Yasuyuki  Assistant Professor, University of Shizuoka, 国際関係学部, 講師 (60221959)
WATANABE Hirotaka  Associate Professor, Tokyo Univ.of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80150100)
UETA Takako  Associate Professor, International Christian Univ., 教養学部, 準教授 (10138620)
MIURA Nobutaka  Professor, Chuo University, 文学部, 教授 (10135238)
TANAKA Toshiro  Professor, Keio University, 法学部, 教授 (90051862)
VANDERSANDEN ジョージ  Brussels Free University, 教授
SCHWOK Rene  Graduate Institute of International Stud, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEuropean integration / European Union / deeping and widening / Supranational / EMU / CFSP / New European archtecture / European security / Council of Europe / 経済通貨同盟(EMU) / 欧州安全保障協会機構(OSCE) / 欧州理事会 / 統一ドイツ / EC(欧州共同体) / マ-ストリヒト条約 / 新欧州秩序 / 市場統合
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study project is to clarify the dynamics of European integration process in the chaning world. In the post Cold War era, how to built a new European architecture is a crucial issue among the European countries in which the European Union is expected to play a mejor role. But the EU is faced to so called "deepening and widening" problem : on the one hand, the prospect for the Economic and Monetary Union (EMU) and further political integration are still unclear and on the other hand, Central and Eastern Euroepan countries are so eager to be member of the EU as soon as possible. And as a supranational body, the development of the EU integration will bring certainly a new type of interstates cooperation in the place of traditional Nation-state system. Concidering these problems, this project try to analyze the present situation surrounding the EU from diverse points of view and to examine the future couse of European integration in the 21st century.
The study group is composed of 8 Japanese reserchers and 3 Euroepans. All of them had carried out research trips on the following topics : deepening and widening of the Euroepan Union ; Economic and Monetary Union ; EU's policy towards Central and Eastern European countries ; EU and Nordic countries ; EU policy of France, Germany and United Kingdom ; Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP) ; European security ; Cooperation in the fields of justice nad home affairs ; role of the European Commission and the Coundil in the EU ; Council of Europe ; World Trade Organization and EU ; EU-US relations.