A study on the changing rural area under the developing Kanan economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Univ.of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KAJII Isoshi  Tokyo Univ.of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (60041589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 岳恒  華南農業大学, 農経系, 助教授
温 思美  華南農業大学, 農経系, 教授
OSHIMA Kazutsugu  Tokyo Univ.of Agriculture, 農学部, 講師 (40194138)
SAITO Takeshi  Nihon University, 農獣医学部, 講師 (20130502)
HIGURASHI Kenji  Tokyo Univ.of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (10078199)
UENO Tsuneo  Nihon University, 農獣医学部, 助教授 (10060021)
IYO Gunki  Nihon University, 農獣医学部, 助教授 (70059517)
OKABE Mamoru  Tokyo Univ.of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (00078198)
CHYO Gakuko  Kanan Univ.of Agriculture
OHN Shinbi  Kanan Univ.of Agriculture
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords(1)Emigration region / (2)Twon-Village firms / (3)Using natural resources / (4)Infrastructure / (5)Commo dity farm produst s / (6)Agri.-fishery circulated method. / 外資企業 / 出稼農民 / 地代収入 / 離農 / 農地転用
Research Abstract
We surveyed in Bai prefecture. This is characterized as northern rural regio in Konan economic developing area. We visited the Bai prefecture committee, Ganyo town, Sekko town, Teiko town, Joto town and Suishya town. This prefecture is developing economically. But it is later than Shinsen city where we surveyed last year.
We could get some ideas and informations :
1)This prefecture has a function as a supplying base of work force to Shinsen city. Many people restricted the outflow laber forces. But the effect is not enough. Because the contract period is only 2 years, the government requests to charges from 30% until 50% of the first wage per a month.
2)This prefecture based on agriculture. But it is gradually changing to industrialization by developing the town-village firms. The limestone and wood processing manufactures are successful in this prefecture. These are type of using natural resources in the rural areas.
3)This prefecture is needed improvement infrastructure ; road, railway for the industrialization.
4)The government are promoting the modernization of agriculture which is changing from rices to fruits, vegetables, pork and fishes, especially shaddocks. Agri-fishery circulated method is successful. This method is natural circulated type which the pigs eat the orchard grasses, the fishes eat pigs^<, >feces, the fishes^<, > feces are given orchard grasses. And the big farmers who hired the workers are increasing in the prefecture.