The Studies on Structure and Functions of the Traditional Economy : Souq Economy in Aleppo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
KURODA Toshio  The graduated school of international relations, International University of Japan, Professor, 大学院・国際関係学研究科, 教授 (90051309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Hideko  Institute of Middle Eastern Studies International University of Japan, 中東研究所, (講師)研究員 (60203345)
KURODA Miyoko  Faculty of Human Science Komazawa Women's College, 人文学部, 助教授 (80277897)
SANADA Yoshiaki  Faculty of law Chuo University, 法学部, 教授 (50055167)
TERAO Makoto  Faculty of Economics keio University, 経済学部, 教授 (30051189)
UASA Takeo  Faculty of Economics Niigata University, 経済学部, 教授 (00018095)
ハーリド マーグート  アレッポ大学, 伝統科学研究所, 所長
MAGHOUT Khaled  Institute for the History of Arabic Science Aleppo University
ABDUS Samad  国際大学, 中東研究所, 講師研究員 (80212538)
奥田 敦  国際大学, 中東研究所, 助手研究員 (50224150)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTraditional Economy / Souq / Syria / Aleppo / Islamic Economy / Merchant / Cameroe / Artisan / 職人
Research Abstract
We have carried out the following research activities in this year.
(1) Field research in Syria
In addition to the field researches on small khan in the suq in Aleppo in the last two years, we have started to make a research on the manufacturing industries in the private sector. In the researches, we have visited a factory of soap, which is one of the traditional products in Aleppo, and a modern type of factory of garments and of plastic products. The research items are formations of companies, positions of entrepreneurs, organizations for craftsmen and artisans, systems of empolyment, types of negotiation, manufacuturing's relationships with the suq, influences of liberalization policies on manufacturing and so on. As seen in the suq, a direct involvement of an entrepreneur in management is gerenally found. It can be said that there is no separation between ownership and management in terms of modern type of management. Another important point is that a scale of indutry is relatively sm … More all, and a main strategy is to produce a variety of goods in small lot for realizing <economy of scope>, not<economy of scale>.
(2) Invitation of Syrian co-investigators to Japan.
We invited Syrian co-investigators, Dr.K.Maghout and Dr.N.Sukkar to Japan for concluding the three-years' research program and presenting the results in public. For this purpose, we hold the open seminars in Tokyo, Niigata, Kyoto, Osaka, and kanagawa. In the seminars, both the traditional aspects and the present state policies were focused, and there was a vigorous discussion going on.
(3) Traslations of Original texts and construction of theory.
The characteristic of this program, which should be herewith specifically referred to, is a research method for examining the situations of the suq, which is based on a new theory having been developed by translating and examining the original texts of the related subjects. This project has mainly focused on the traditional suq economy, which has been neglected and never been examined seriously. It was not an easy task, but we could succeed in making clearer the functions and structure of the suq economy by examining the actual situations and developing the theory. Less