Survey, Analysis and Perspective for Present Cambodian Society and Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University (1994)
Tokyo Seitoku College (1993)
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Hisatoshi  Professor, Tokyo Seitoku University, 人文学部, 教授 (70213832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUK Sunheng  Chief of Section of Archaeological Evidence, Ministry of Culture, 遺跡局保存研究部, 課長
SAY Bory  Professor of Faculty of Law, Phnom Penh University Secretary of State in charge, 国会連絡担当相
MOM Chim huy  Secretary of State, Ministry of Education Youth and Sports, 長官
HAYASHI Yukio  Associate professor, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (60208634)
MIKAMI Naomitsu  Associate professor, Keio University, 言語文化研究所, 助教授 (90165978)
ITOGA Shigeru  Senior research fellow, Institute of Developing Economies, 経済協力調査室, 主任調査研究員
SHINKAI Yoshigoro  Professor, Shoin Women's College, 一般教育学科, 教授 (70179068)
TSUCHIYA Keizo  Professor, Ryutsu Keizai University, 大学院経済学研究科・研究科長, 教授 (60038164)
SORN Samnang  プノンペン大学, 歴史学部・学部長, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCambodia / Politics / Constitution / Vietnamese / Literature / Language / Economy / Buddhism / 和平過程 / 憲法制定過程 / 経済動向
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research program was to investigate the current social and cultural situation in Cambodia and analyze it scientifically. The research, which included the areas of politics, economy, society, literature, language and Buddhism, was conducted in cooperation with Cambodian scholars and experts.
Hisatoshi OHASHI made two kinds of researches. One was the analysis of peace process, and the other was a social survey of Cambodian political awareness. It was the first case of the social survey there. Yoshigoro SHINKAI covered the Vietnamese problem. He interviewed ninety Vietnamese living in and around Phnom Penh city who had once lived here and escaped to their mother country Vietnam, and again immigrated into Cambodia. Hirohisa IZUMI made a list of the works and their authors in Cambodian literature history and wrote the outline of some master-pieces of Cambodian novels. Shigeru ITOGA analyzed the general economic situation. The subject was focused on the industrial sector. He visited many state enterprises and newly established private factory to get the information on how they were operated. Naomitsu MIKAMI tried to make clear how the Cambodian language has been affected by the political and social changes in Cambodia since 1975. Yukio HAYASHI surveyed Buddhism. The data obtained from his field works will elucidate the processes of the renewal of Theravada Buddhist Sangha and its associated activities in present Cambodia.