A Japan U.S.comparative study of Social welfare support system for fomale-headed family oceuring in the tendenncy of "the femoization of poverty"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionAichi Prefctural University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Teruko  Aichi Prifectural University, the Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70086180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Akemi  Toyo University, the Faculty of Socialogy, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (70182235)
SUGIMOTO Kiyoe  Prifectural Junior Calege, Liberal arts, Associate Professor, 教養学科, 助教授 (20206428)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordswomen's household / single mathers / welfare for mothers and children / mother and child / 母子世帯の自立 / 母子世帯の職業教育 / 児童扶養手当 / 生活保護 / AFDC / 女性福祉 / 児童福祉 / 女性問題 / 保育問題 / 女性労働
Research Abstract
-Objective-
The sutdy (1993-1995) was conducted as a consecutive study of "US-Japan Comparable Study of Child Care System and its Burden for Expense at Co-Working Families" (1987-1989), which was sponsored by the Social Science Research Grant, the Ministry of Education. The previous research clarifies that difficulties of caring children while working, are intensively seen at "Female-Headed Families" where women are main contributors of living. Consecutively, at this study, the research was initiated to focus clarification on difficulties with "Female-Headed Families" and necessary social welfare services which induce independence of those.
-Progress-
The study was conducted from feminist research view. At the research in the States, during the summers of 1993 and 1994, interviews were conducted at Detroit, Michigan and its surrounding areas. In 1993, fifteen (15) interviews of independent "Female-Headed Families" and in 1994, thirty-six (36) with some public aids were conducted. At the r … More esearch in Japan, considering comparison with the same in the States, interviews were conducted at Nagoya and its surrounding areas in terms of the location where social welfare problems evidently exist in general metropolitan areas. There, between 1994 and 1995, forty-two (42) "Female-Headed Families" who are recipients of public and/or private social welfare services, were interviewed.
-Summary-
Per the results of US-Japan comparable study, it becomes clear that the existing social welfare policy isn't efficiently working to stimulate the independence of "Famale-Headed Families". Both in the States and Japan, the evidence that two consecutive generations from parent and their children become recipients of AFDC and/or some social services are seen, is a proof that the existing social welfare isn't efficient enough to terminate the cycle of "Feminization of Poverty". One reason exists at the inefficient public support system for "Female-Headed Families" to care children while working. The vocational and/or educational programs with the prospective of independence for "Female-Headed Families" haven't been efficiently established. In the area of public child care system, Japan steps ahead, the vocational and/or educational support, the States does respectively. In other words, adopting both social support systems is imminent. To stimulate the independence of "Female-Headed Families" and consecutively hinder "Feminization of Poverty", the social welfare which stands on feminist perspective viewing the gender system as an existing structural sexual discrimination, must be reviewed. Less