Study on crustal earthquakes along cinvergent plate boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Akira  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40004460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鄭 斯華  中国国家地震局分析予報中心, 教授
陳 天長  中国四川省地震局, 助教授
HAN Weibin  Seismological Burean of Sichuan Province, China, Professor, 教授
MATSUMOTO Satoshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40221593)
HORIUCHI Shigeki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00004490)
CHEN Tianchang  Seismological Burean of Sichuan Province, China, Associat Professor
ZHENG Sihua  State Seismological Burean, China, Professor
鄭 斯革  中国国家地震局, 分析予報中心, 副主任教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscrustal earthquakes / plate convergent zone / Sichuan Province / seismic activity / seismotectonics / seismic structure / crustal structure / northeast Japan / 地震速度構造 / モホ面 / 地殻不均質構造 / 活断層 / 地震波速度構造 / 地震波反射面 / 地震波散乱体
Research Abstract
Sichuan Province in China is located at a plate convergent zone where two continental plates are converging, and hence seismic activity is very high. Northestern Japan is alsolocated at the plate convergent zone, having a very high seismic activity, but a continental plate and an oceanic plate are converging there. A comparative study has been made between these two types of plate convergent zones, Sichuan province of China and northeastern Japan, in order for deeper understanding of generation process of intraplate shallow crustal earthquakes typical to the plate convergent zone.
An automatic event detection, location and recording system, developed by Tohoku University, has been installed in the telemetering seismic network of Seismological Burean of Sichuan Province, actually at the two recording centers : Chengdu and Xichang. A temporary seismic observation system is also constructed to improve the observation station density of the existing network. These two systems have worked well by the effort of operation and maintenance done by the Chinese group, and have accumulated many high quality seismic waveform data.
By using accumulated data, we have obtained the seismic structure beneath Sichuan Province which was not clear so far. P and S wave velocity structure of the crust beneath this region has been estimated from travel time data of shallow earthquakes and explosions. The crustal structure estimated has a thick crust compared with that beneath northeastern Japan, as expected from the different types of the two plate convergent zones. Hypocenter distribution based on this crustal structure shows that earthquakes concentrate along the main fault of the Rongmenshang Fault Zone, and that the seismogenic zone is confined to the upper 20km depth which is similar to northeastern Japan. Coda Q and S wave splitting are also estimated from the accumulated data, and their relations to seismotectonics are discussed.