Polar Network Observation : Auroral & Magnetic Field Dynamics thermosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kanji  Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo Associate Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (60011730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) A. Egeland  オスロ大学, 教授
A. Brekke  トロムソ大学, 教授
R.E. Horita  ビクトリア大学, 教授
S.ーI. Akasof  アラスカ大学, 教授
T. Watanabe  ブリティッシュコロンビア大学, 教授
D. McEwen  サスカチュワン大学, 教授
SAKURAI Tohru  Faculty of Engineering, Tokai University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00004416)
MINAMI Shigeyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka City University Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00047408)
MAKITA Kazuo  Faculty of Engineering, Takushoku University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40129945)
NOZAWA Satonori  Solar Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University Assistant, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (60212130)
NISHITANI Nozomu  Solar Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University Assistant, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (10218159)
SHIOKAWA Kazuo  Solar Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University Assistat, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (80226092)
NISHINO Masanori  Solar Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University Assistant, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (70023679)
FUJII Ryoichi  Solar Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University Associate prof., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (00132712)
YUMOTO Kiyofumi  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University Associate Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20125686)
KITA Kazuyuki  Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (30221914)
IWAGAMI Naomoto  Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo Associate Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (30143374)
KOKUBUN Susumu  Solar Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00011502)
EGELAND A.  University of Oslo Professor
AKASOFU Shun-ichi  University of Alaska Professor
BREKKE A.  University of Tromso Professor
WATANABE Tomiya  University of British Columbia Professor
MCEWEN D  University of Saskatchewan Professor
HORITA R.E.  University of Victoria Professor
EGELAND A.  オスロ大, 教授
BREKKE A.  トロムソ大, 教授
HORITA R.E.  ビクトリア大, 教授
AKASOFU S.ーI  アラスカ大, 教授
WATANABE T.  ブリティッシュコロンビア大, 教授
MCEWEN D.  サスカチュワン大, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGround based magnetometer network / Aurora network observation / STEP / Auroral imaging with all-sky TV camera / Monochromatic low light imaging / Canadian polar region / Greenland / Svalbard / オーロラ / 多点観測 / カナダ極域 / 地上磁場 / 磁気嵐 / パルセイティングオーロラ
Research Abstract
In order to study precision dynamics of auroal disturbance, observation campaigns were carried out with network of all-sky TV cameras mainly in northern Canada and also in Greenland andin Svalbard for selected new moon periods of each winter during an international collaboration study period of Solar Terrestrial Energy Program (1991-1995, lately extended till 1997). CCD cameras with image-intensifier were operated at six to eight sites specifically in focus to the polar cap region in collaboration with participants from regional countries. On selected auroral spectral lines luminosity distribution along the meridian or monochromatic imaging for all-sky field of view were also observed at several key sites.
Two dimensional extent of magnetic field disturbances were continuously observed though the STEP period with a combination system of fluxgate and induction magnetometers at 20 sites and at eight more sitesonly induction magnetometers were operated. Data list and summary plots of acquired data are accessible in the home page of "STEP Polar Network" from the Internet by "http : //hpgrl. grl. s. u-tokyo. ac. jp/".
Some achievements and results from the observation are ;
1. Quasi-periodic poleward motions of sun-aligned auroral arcs in the morning side polar cap are found predominant during periods of northward interplanetary magnetic field.
2. High time resolution video data in the polar cap region indicates that auroal dynamics in the polar cap requires to be classified with a new framework including the rapid motion.
3. Conjunction studies between the ground based network observation with high time resolution both for magnetic field and auroral imaging are effectively going on in combination with each other and will be more promising in the coming maximum years of satellite missions for the magnetospheric studies.