Project/Area Number |
05041058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAIRA Keisuke Professor, Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究者, 教授 (50013579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LARSEN Jim 米国海洋大気局(NOAA), 太平洋海洋環境研究所, 研究員
THEEM Law Ah マレーシア農科大学, 水産海洋科学部, 助教授
SAADON Mohd. マレーシア農科大学, 水産海洋科学センター, 講師
RIKIISHI Kunio Assoc.Prof., Faculty of Science, Hirosaki University, 理学部, 助教授 (70038561)
YANAGI Tetsuo Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Ehime University, 工学部, 教授 (70036490)
MOHD Nasir saadon Lecturer, Fisheries and Marine Science Center, Univeristi Pertanian Malaysia
LAW Ah theem Assoc.Prof.Faculty of Fisheries and Marine Science, Universiti Pertanian Malaysi
JIM Larsen Scientist, Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, NOAA
JIM Larsen 米国海洋大気局, 太平洋海洋環境研究所, 研究員
LAW Ah Theem マレーシア農科大学, 水産学部, 助教授
MOHD Nasir S マレーシア農科大学, 漁業海洋科学センター, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Coastal Environment of Malaysia / Tides and Currents / Coastal Water Level / Mooring of Current Meter / Tide Model / Global Ocean Observing System / Utilization of Submarine Cable / Telluric Potential Difference across Tsugaru Strait / マレーシア沿岸域 / 潮流と海流 / 西太平洋の潮汐 / 潮汐記録解析 |
Research Abstract |
The present study aims, as a Field Research, International Scientific Research Program, to conduct direct measurement of currents and temperature off Kuala Terengannu, Malaysia. On 1 September 1993, a current meter with temperature sensor was moored at 5゚ 17.6'N,103゚ 14.3'E,18m deep. Recovery was attempted by sending acoustic command in May and June 1994, but it did not come to the sea surface. On 24 June, a fisherman found it afloat at the moored position. barnacles and oysters had heavily attached on the hook of the release, and a storm loosened it. The record from 1 September 1993 to 24 May 1994 was obtained. Tidal constituents ad variation of temperature and current were analyzed. Data of winds and tides were provided by the Malaysian Institutions. During the Northeast monsoon from December to March, wind speed was about 5m/s on average, but direction was steady. The wind setup the sea level by 50 cm higher and water temperature was kept lower by 2゚C.Current was greater in the period, a maximum of 32 cm/s. A study on tides in Malaysia was also conducted, and a numerical model showed wind setup due to long fetch over South China Sea. This study aims also to contribute establishing Global Ocean Observing System. Real time monitoring of volume transport of ocean current was made through telluric potential measurement using the submarine cable between Honshu and Hokkaido. Regional Program of GOOS was discussed in Beijing, China, and NEAR (Northeast Asian Regional) -GOOS was proposed.