Solar Wind Energy Transfer into the lnner Magnetosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionFaculty of Education (1995)
Nagoya University (1993-1994)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshihito  Faculty of Education, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30023675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TRIVEDI N  Natl.Inst.Aeronautics and Space, Brazil, 部長
VERSHININ E  Inst.Cosmophys.Res.& Radio Wave Propag.(IKIR), Kamchatka, Russia, Director, 所長
HIDAYAT B.  インドネシア航空宇宙局, 副局長
YEBOAHーAMANK ディ  パプア, ニューギニア大学・物理科, 教授
LYNN K.j.w  Electronics Res.Lab., DSTO,Australia, Head, アデレード防衛科学技術研究機構, 研究室長
FRASER B.j  University of Newcastle, Australia, Professor, ニューキャスル大・物理科, 教授
NOZAKI Noriaki  Communication Research Laboratory, Ministry of Postal Services, Senior Investiga, 通信総合研究所, 主任研究官
TACHIHARA Yuji  Faculty of Science, Kyusyu University, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00227092)
SAKA Osuke  Faculty of Science, Kyusyu University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80108638)
TAKAHASHI Tadatoshi  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80004406)
KITAMURA Yasuo  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90085423)
SETO Masahiro  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60085412)
SHIOKAWA Kazuo  Solar Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (80226092)
YUMOTO Kyofumi  Faculty of Science, kyusyu University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20125686)
HYDAYAT B  Natl.Inst.Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN), Indonesia
YEBOAH-AMONKWAH D  Univ.of Papua New Guinea, PNG,Professor
ANISIMOV S.  ロシア共和国ロシア地球物理研究所, ボロック観測所, 部長
YEBOAHーAMANK ディー.  パプア, ニューギニア大学・物理科, 教授
宗像 一起  信州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40221618)
桜井 亨  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (00004416)
藤井 善次郎  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (10022724)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSolar wind energy / Inner magnetosphere / Transfer mechanism / 210 degree / Equatorial region / Geomagnetic activity / ULF waves / Magnetic conjugate region / 地球内部磁気圏 / 電磁環境
Research Abstract
In order to understand the global magnetospheric responses to solar wind changes and to investigate the transfer or propagation processes and latitudinal structures of magnetospheric disturbanoes, coordinated ground-based observations along the 210 degree magnetic meridian (MM) are being conducted in cooperation with 24 international and 4 national organizations. The results obtained from the 210 degree MM project are outlined as follows ; (1) a northern and southern hemisphere asymmetry for sudden commencements (SC) and sudden impulses (Si), due to DP-electric fields penetrating to the low-latitude ionosphere. (2) low-latitude auroras, occurring with invisible intensity in association with bay-type variation of H and D magnetic components and also large amplitude Pi magnetic pulsations, 3) cavity-like and field line Pc3-4 resonances stimulated by sc and si, (4) peculiarities of Pc 3 at low latitudes, such as larger amplitude decrease less than L=1,5, and longer period at lower latitud … More es towards the equator, due to the limitation of theoretical hypothesis of the thin ionosphere model and the mass loading effects of the field line oscillation, 5) latitudinal profile of Pi2, such as similarity in occurrence and amplitude less than 50 degree magnetic latitude, and phase reversal at the plasmapause latitude and the magnetic equator, and (6) intensity increase of LF whistler-mode signals and penetrating energetic electrons associated with magnetic disturbances.
On the other hand, longitudinally coordinated observations along the magnetic equator region are also being carried out, in order to elucidate the mechanisms of equatorial phenomena such as equatorial electro-jet currents and anomalous geomagnetic pulsation activities. The obtained data are being analyzed, and the initial results are in the followings ; (1) data acquisition at multiple observation sites in the magnetic equator region in Brazil and Peru, (2) simultaneous measurement of geomagnetic activities with ionospheric activities by FMCW radar, (3) amplitude range of 0.1-1.0 nT of equatorial magnetic pulsations, (4) spatial structures of equatorial electro-jet currents and relation between counter electro-jet currents and ionospheric electric fields. Less