Design Study of Beam Lines of the Kaon Factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics(KEK)
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Minoru  Physics Dept.KEK, 物理研究部, 助教授 (70044782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UWAMINO Yoshitomo  Radiation Safety Dev.Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, 放射線安全管理センター, 助手 (60160339)
SHIBATA Tokushi  Radiation Safety Dev.Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, 放射線安全管理センター, 教授 (80028224)
MIURA Taichi  Radiation Safety Center KEK, 放射線安全管理センター, 助手 (80209717)
SUZUKI Takenori  Radiation Safety Center KEK, 放射線安全管理センター, 助教授 (40162961)
外山 毅  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 助手 (30207641)
NOUMI Hiroyuki  Physics Dept.KEK, 物理研究部, 助手 (10222192)
IEIRI Masaharu  Physics Dept.KEK, 物理研究部, 助手 (50192472)
TANAKA Kazuhiro  Physics Dept.KEK, 物理研究部, 助手 (90171743)
千葉 順成  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 助教授 (50126124)
IMAZATO Jun  Physics Dept.KEK, 物理研究部, 教授 (40107686)
NAKAI Koji  Physics Dept.KEK, 物理研究部, 教授 (40028155)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsElementary Particle Physics / Nuclear Physics / High-Energy Proton Accelaretor / High-Intensity Beam Transport / Beam Moniter / Beam Control / Radiation Shielding / Radiation-Resistant Devices / K中間子工場 / 陽子加速器施設 / ビーム輸送 / 放射線管理 / 高エネルギー実験
Research Abstract
The main research works on the "design study of the beam lines for the Kaon factory" were carried out at several characteristic accelerator facilities in the world. The main subjects of this fiscal year were investigating ;
(1) principles of the radiation protection,
(2) trends of nuclear/particle physics using high intensity accelerators,
(3) frontier of kaon beam line technology.
Especially we invited two beam line experts from Canadian TRIUMF laboratory which promoted the KAON project. Unfortunately KAON was rejected by Canadian government last year and the accumulated technologies on the beam lines of the kaon factory are dissipating now. We thought that the technology of TRIUMF should be followed by us and should be applied to our future high intensity project such as Japanese Hadron Facility. Thus it was the most urgent program in the fiscal year 1994.
We found that the the radiation protection limits are becoming strict in any accelerator facility. However the requests from experimenters on the high intensity beams are becoming strong! Several accelerator facility can not extract full intensity beam to the experimental area because of the poor radiation shielding there. This fact suggests us to design new beam lines under more severe condition of the radiation protection compared to the present level.