Study on R&D of Computing System for Collider Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK)
Principal Investigator
WATASE Yoshiyuki  Computing Center, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK), データ処理センター, 教授 (70018662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Makoto  Electric Engeneering Dept. Hiroshima Univ. of Technology, 電気工学科, 助教授 (40192926)
KANZAKI Junichi  Physics Department, KEK, 物理研究部, 助手 (60169787)
TAKAIWA Yoshinobu  Physics Department, KEK, 物理研究部, 助手 (10206708)
NOMACHI Masaharu  Computing Center, KEK, 物理研究部, 助手 (90208299)
一井 信吾  高エネルギー物理学研究所, データ処理センター, 助手 (40203088)
MORITA Yohei  Computing Center, KEK, データ処理センター, 助手 (00212267)
MIURA Yasuko  Computing Center, KEK, データ処理センター, 助教授 (40013403)
FUJII Hirofumi  Physics Department, KEK, 物理研究部, 助教授 (60013439)
AMAKO Katsuya  Physics Department, KEK, 物理研究部, 助教授 (50044772)
KONDO Takahiko  Physics Department, KEK, 物理研究部, 教授 (30150006)
SASAKI Takashi  Computing Center, KEK
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsultra high energy / data acquisition / event builder / parallel processing / large volume data storage / distributed file system / object-oriented / simulation / 高速データ収集 / SSC / LHC
Research Abstract
Computing technology for the large hadron collider experiment has been surveyed and investigated from both points of hardware and software. Particularlly, the following three items were studyed through various collaborators in CERN and US.
1. Real-time Data Acquisition
Major concern on the data acquisition in the large detector of hadron collider at ultra-high energy is the total data capacity to be transpfered from many data sources in the detector to real time computing system. The flexible and high speed data flow control is essential for the system. In this project, we have collaborated with CERN and Fermi Lab. to study the possible solution. We proposed "Global trafic control system" with serial switching system. On the other hand, CERN group has been studyed a possible use of commercial ATM switch system which is "Self routing system". The simulation of the both system were carried out using computer program. These results has been presented in the workshop Oct. 1994. "Self routing … More system is not adequat for this application without any global traffic control of the system.
2. Computer System for Large Data Processing
Large data storage and its access have been studied. Magnetic tape based storage system is promising for large volum data order of hundreds tela bytes. A suvey of the current technology has shown helical scan type tape systems applicable. However, access method to such large data file is key for data processing in the design of the computer system. CERN and KEK investigated various access pattern to the experimental data. Currently hialachical storage management system is under implementation for test at CERN and KEK.
3. Internation collaboration for development of program libraries
In a large international collaboration for high energy physics experiments, various software development must be done by a number of collaborators scattered in the world. New software technology of object oriented software design and development has been studied to cope with this situation. Re-design process of detector simulation program : GEANT which is widely used were investigated following the method of OMT (Object Modeling Technique). The result of study has been evaluated to promote re-engineering of the large software for the future development under this technology. Less