CRETACEOUS IN SAKHALIN AND CRETACEOUS EVENTS IN N.PACIFIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM
Principal Investigator
KASE Tomoki  DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY,NATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM, 地学研究部, 室長 (20124183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Kazuto  FACULTY OF SCIENCE,KOCHI UNIVERSITY, 理学部, 助教授 (00153560)
SHIGETA Yasunari  DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY,NATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM, 地学研究部, 研究員 (30270408)
OKAMOTO Takashi  FACULTY OF SCIENCE,EHIME UNIVERSITY, 理学部, 講師 (30201990)
FUTAKAMI Masao  GENERAL EDUCATION,KAWAMURA GAKUEN WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY, 一般教育, 助教授 (50211529)
MAEDA Haruyoshi  FACULTY OF SCIENCE,KYOTO UNIVERSITY, 理学部, 助手 (10181588)
UEMURA Kazuhiko  DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY,NATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM, 地学研究部, 室長 (50000138)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPaleontology / Paleomagnetics / Cretaceous / Ammonite / K-T boundary / C-T boundary / Sakhalin / Biostratigraphy / 生層序 / 古地理
Research Abstract
The Cretaceous System in the Naiba, Sinegorsk, Ai, Pugachevo and Makarov area of southern Sakhalin, Russia has been investigated from a viewpoint of paleontology, biostratigraphy and paleomagnetics in connection with the Cenomanian-Turonian marine anoxic event and the Cretaceous terminal mass extinction event.
1. The Cretaceous in the Naiba area ranges continuously from the Albian to Maestrichtian in age, and is devided into four stratigraphic units. Well-stratiphied, fossil-less, dark-colored mudstone of the upper part of the Ai Formation and the lower half of the Naiba Formation (Albian to Turonian age) appears to have deposited under marine anoxic events. Upper part of the Bykov Formation includes ammonites and inoceramids abundantly and can be assinged to Santonian age. Krasnoyarka Formation ranges from Campanian to Maestrichtian, within which three characteristic ammonite assemblages have been recognized. The Canadoceras multicostatum assemblage (upper Campanian) and the Zelandites … More varuna assemblage (Maestrichtian) ares in common with those found in the contemporaneous strata of the Soya area, Wakkanai and the Awaji area, respectively. There is some possibility to exist Danian strata in the upper part (200 to 300 meters thick) of the Krasnoyarka Formation in the Naiba and Sinegorsk areas, but we have yet get any reliable fossil evidence. If this is so, however, there is no characteristic geologic phenomena in the Naiba area that suggest the Cretaceous terminal event.
2. The Cretaceous succession in the Makarov area ranges from Santonian to Maestrichtian in age. We have recognized four fossil assemblages (Anapachydiscus sutneri Ass. , A.naumani-Inoceramus orientale Ass. , Eupachydiscus haradai-I.schmidti Ass. , Canadoceras kossmati Ass.) in the Bykov Formation and three fossil assemblages (C.multicostatum -Saghalinites teshioensis Ass. , Gaudryceras tombetsense-Pseudophyllites indra-Inoceramus hetonaianus Ass. , Pachydiscus cf. flexuosus-Gaudryceras sp. Ass.)in the Krasnoyarka Formation. We can not detect the Cretaceous-Tertiary boundary in this area. Less