| Project/Area Number |
05041069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Okitsugu (1994-1995) National Institute of Polar Research, Professor, 北極圏環境研究センター, センター長教授 (60111861)
藤井 理行 (1993) 国立極地研究所, 研究系, 教授 (20125214)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TEBENKOV A. ロシア極域海洋地質研究所, 主任研究員
HAGEN J.O. オスロ大学, 理学部, 教授
ARKHIPOV Sergei Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Science, 研究員
ZINGER E. ロシア科学アカデミー地理学研究所, 主任研究員
MIYAHARA Morihiro Geotecs Co., Ltd., 研究員
NARITA Hideki Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 講師 (10001653)
HONDOH Takeo Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60109494)
NISHIO Fumihiko Hokkaido University of Technology, 教育学部, 教授 (40044789)
TAKAHASHI Shuhei Kitami Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50125390)
FURUKAWA Teruo National Institute of Polar Research, 研究系, 助手 (70261120)
MOTOYAMA Hideaki National Institute of Polar Research, 研究系, 助手 (20210099)
KAMIYAMA Kokichi National Institute of Polar Research, 研究系, 助教授 (70135507)
ZINGUER Evgueni Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Science
HAGEN Jon Ove University of Oslo
TEBENKOV Alexander Polar Marine Geological Expedition, Spitsbergen Department
LEFAUCONNIER ビー ノルウェー極地研究所, 研究員
伏見 碩二 琵琶湖研究所, 総括研究員
幸島 司郎 東京工業大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60183802)
鈴木 利孝 山形大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90202134)
藤井 理行 国立極地研究所, 研究系, 教授 (20125214)
LEFAUCONNIER B. ノルウェー極地研究所, 研究員
亀田 貴雄 北見工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (00233974)
児玉 裕二 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (70186708)
東 信彦 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70182996)
渡辺 興亜 国立極地研究所, 研究系, 教授 (60111861)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Arctic Cryosphere / Signals of Climate / Signals of Environment / Ice Core Signals / Ice core analysis / Climate Change / Aerosol / Chemical Composition in Precipitaion / 氷河微生物 / 北極 / 雪氷圏 / 化学分析 / 物質輸送 / 層構造 / 氷体温度 / 人工放射能の解析 / 同位体分析 |
| Research Abstract |
1.An ice core of 210m was obtained on top of the ice cap of Nordaustlandet, Svalbard.The ice core was analyzed to find the seasonal variation of sea/land origin materials, the intensity of environmental radioactivity in the ice core and the sea ice fluctuation signal. 2.An ice core obtained on the Penny ice cap, arctic Canada, was analyzed.Acidity of precipitation and flux of microparticles were mainly examined. 3.A preliminary investigation of the Russian Arctic area was conducted.The proposed ice coring site on Severnaya Zemlya ice cap was surveyed in summer, and meteorological and glaciological observations in siberia were carried out. 4.The air, precipitation and surface snow were sampled in Ny-Alesund, Spitsbergen.The influence of human activity was studied.