Observations of Solar Eclipse in South America on Nov.3,1994
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takashi  National Astronomical Observatory, 太陽物理学研究系, 教授 (40114491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Issei  National Astronomical Observatory, 乗鞍コロナ観測所, 助手 (60226032)
KUMAGAI Kazuyoshi  National Astronomical Observatory, 乗鞍コロナ観測所, 助手 (50161691)
ICHIMOTO Kiyoshi  National Astronomical Observatory, 太陽物理学研究系, 助手 (70193456)
SUEMATU Yoshinori  National Astronomical Observatory, 太陽物理学研究系, 助教授 (50171111)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSolar corona / eclipse / 南米日食 / 皆既日食 / 太陽風 / 南米 / チリ
Research Abstract
A spectroscopic observation was carried out in Putre, Chile at the total solar eclipse on 3rd Nov. 1994. The aim is diagnosing the electron temperature and the expanding motions in the corona by investigating the weak depressions at wavelengths around 390nm and 430nm in the continuous coronal spectra. The instrument consists of a 28-cm Cassegrain telescope, a small spectrograph with an transparent grating and a 512x512 cooled CCD camera. The spectral images cover the wavelength range of 360nm-470nm and the spatial range of about 40 arc. min along the slit. 5 exposures were made during the totality at 3 location of the slit on the sky, i.e., southern pole including the moon, 0.1R_<<of sun>> and - 1R_<<of sun>> on the east limb including a large streamer.
By subtracting F- and E-components from the observed spectra, we obtained the K-corona spectra for each location of the slit. They are compared with the coronal spectra synthsized from the solar spectrum by asumming Thomson scattering with various electron temperatures. The best fitting gives the electron temperature at the slit location. Tentative results are as follows ;
・Electron temperature (Te) of the eastern streamer is estimated to be about 3MK and it increases slightly with height.
・The tends to decrease at the outside of the streamer.
・The base of the southern coronal hole obviously shows lower temperature (-2MK), but it increases rapidly with height.