International Study on Life Support Devices for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
DOHI Takeyoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40130299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ΦIVIND Loren  ノルウェー産業研究センター, 人間工学部門, 部長
FOULDS Richard  Applied Science & Engineering Laboratory, A.I.du Pont Institute, 応用科学工学研究所, 教授
ILKKA Saarni  北欧リハビリテーション工学開発センター, 所長
NIILO Saranu  フィンランド技術研究センター, 情報工学部門, 部長
ISEKI Hiroshi  Department of Neurosurgery, Tokyo Women's Medical College, 脳神経外科, 助手 (90119892)
張 済川  北京清華大学, 工学部, 教授
SEKIGUCHI Yukio  Department of Rehabilitation Engineering, Polytechnic University, 福祉工学科, 教授
FUKUI Yasuhiro  Faculty of Science & Engineering, Tokyo Denki University, 理工学部, 教授 (60112877)
TSUJI Takayuki  Research Institute, National Cardiovascular Center, 研究所, 部長 (00075764)
HORIUCHI Takashi  Division of Applied Life Science, Graduate School of University of East Asia, 総合学術研究科, 教授 (10201758)
YANO Hideo  Research Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for the Disabled, 研究所, 部長
KIMURA Tetsuhiko  Hospital, National Rehabilitation Center for the Disabled, 病院, 副院長
SUZUKI Makoto  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (50260500)
OHTA Yuji  Faculty of Engineering, Toyo University, 工学部, 助教授 (50203807)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40010277)
SAITO Masao  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Denki University, 工学部, 教授 (60010708)
ZHANG Jichuan  Department of Precision Instruments, Tsinghua University
SAARNIO Ilkka  Nordic Development Center for Rehabilitation Technology
SARANUMMI Niilo  Technical Research Center of Finland
LORENTSEN Oivind  Human Engineering, SINTEF
JOLESZ Feren  Dep. of Radiology, Bringham and Women's Ho, 助教授
ESA HEIKKINE  Dep. of Neurosurgery, Oulu Univ., 教授
OIVIND LOREN  Division for Human Eng., Centre for Indus, 部長
ILKKA SAARNI  Nordic Dev. Cent. for Rehab. Eng., 所長
NIILO SARANU  Tech. Res. Cent. of Finland, 所長
ROBB Richand  Dept. of Physiol. &. Biophysics, Mayo clinic, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAged Society / Life Support Technology / Technical Aids / Medical Engineering / Rehabilitation Engineering / International Cooperation / 生命支援機器 / 生活支援機器
Research Abstract
Today the aging of our society is one of the most important topics in the world. In this study, international survey on technologies to support the life and living of elderly people had been done, to clarify appropriate ways of international cooperation.
The survey had been done in the North America, Europe and China. In medical engineering field, less/minimum invasive surgery was the most hot topic. Great number of studies had been done in many countries on application of medical images, optical scopes, surgical planning and surgical robots. We found that it was needed to establish the guidelines to avoid accidents in clinical evaluation of such surgical robots.
In the field of rehabilitation engineering, rehabilitation robotics was one of the most expected areas. In addition, researchers had studied on application of multimedia communication to support elderly and disabled people living in their own home. Though virtual reality was newly available technology, several studies had done to motivate disabled children to perform their rehabilitation program. What we found was the great significance of needs analysis to develop products which were truly effective. To deliver appropriate products, we need to evaluate the quality of life of the user. Since there were no established methods to evaluate, researches on this topic had been doing specially in Nordic countries. We must study our own method to evaluate the quality of life in the Japanese life style which is apparently different from European ones.
We concluded as follows ; the most important key technology is robotics. In this field, Japan can contribute greatly to international cooperation in the future. In development of products, safety should be considered sufficiently. To achieve safety, standardization work would be needed and Japan must be the most active country in the work.