Study on the Method of Restoration of Architectures in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takeshi  School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30063770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Tsuyoshi  School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (10257214)
NISHIMOTO Shin-ichi  School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10198517)
KUROKOCHI Hiromasa  Advanced Research Center for Science and Engineering, Waseda University, Assista, 理工学総合研究センター, 客員講師 (70225291)
OGAWA Hidefumi  Faculty of Foreign Studies, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Assistant Profe, 外国語学部, 講師 (20214025)
KAWAZU Yuji  Junior College, Musashino Women's College Assistant Professor, 短期大学部, 講師 (50249041)
MATSUMOTO Syuji  Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員 (80099960)
SATO Shigeru  School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60139516)
ISHIYAMA Osamu  School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10203035)
SOUKAWA Tsuneo  School of Human Science and Engineering, Waseda University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (70179373)
ピエール ピシャール  フランス, 極東学院, 研究員
クリストフ ポティエ  フランス, 極東学院, 研究員
ANUVIT Charernsupkul  Faculty of Architecture, Silpakorn University, Thailand, Associate Professor, シンラパコン大学建築学科, 準教授
LEELANANDA Prematilleke  The Central Cultural Fund, Ministry of Cultural Affairs, Sri Lanka, 中央文化財団, 理事
CHRISTOPHE Poitiers  Ecole Fransaise D'Extreme-Orient, France, Researcher
PIERRE Pichard  Ecole Fransaise D'Extreme-Orient, France, Researcher
溝口 明則  文化学院, 建築学科, 講師
ピシャール ピエール  フランス極東学院(フランス), 研究員
ポティエ クリストフ  フランス極東学院(フランス), 研究員
トゥルオング.クオック ビン  文化情報スポーツ観光省, 調査博物館学(ベトナム), 専任秘書官
ウー ニュウント ハン  考古庁(ミャンマー), 副長官
ウィラ ローポチャナラッ  文化芸術局, 遺跡調査課(タイ), 課長
トゥルオング クォック・  文化情報スポーツ観光省, 調査博物館学(ベトナム), 専任秘書官
ウー ニュウント・ハン  考古庁(ミャンマー), 副長官
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDrawings of Architecture / Planning Method / Measurement Planning / Conservation / Restoration / Khmer Architecture in Thailand / Candi Architecture, Indonesia / The Palace Hue, Vietnam / Nindu Temple Architecture, India / ヴィエトナム / 王宮・宮殿建築 / タイ / カンボジア / 石造建築
Research Abstract
This study is the basic research for conservation and restoration works of Asian architectural heritages. We have chosen four areas and architectural styles, namely, Khmer temple architectures in Thailand, Hindu temple architectures (Candi) in Indonesia, the Palace of Hue in Vietnam and Nagara and Dravida style Hindu temple architectures in India. In each areas, we have tried three stages of research works and studies as below.
The first stgae is to make records of the present conditions of the architectures. We have taken their photographs, measurements and made drawings (plan, elevation, section) as detailed as possible, in some cases with the measuring machine. Most of the architectures are partly or largely decayd and destroyed, and the decay progresses more and more in the hard environment in Asia. We have also checked the damages of the architectures and tried to analyzed their reasons with the point of structural problem and environmental (including the microbe) problem. If necessary, we have gathered and analyzed the samples.
The next stage is to know the original planning of the architectures. We have tried to restore the ancient style planning, structural planning, and measurement planning from the data that we gathered through the above first work and if available with some ancient texts on the planning of the architecture (ex.「Bhubanapradipa」 「Mayamata」 in India). We have analyzed the measurement planning with the point of the site plan of the temple complex, the plan and the elevation or the section of the architecture.
The last stage is to establish our own way of conservation and restoration works in Asia. We have gathered information of the present way of conservation and restoration carried out in each area. Each country has the peculiar concept and its own way. We have studied their peculiarities and problems, and tried to make the proposal based on the above two works and studies.