Environmental Impact Assessment and Counter-plans for Acid Rain and Snow in the Circum-pan-Japan Sea Area (Japan, Korea and China)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Eiji  Profesor, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokuriku University, 薬学部, 教授 (80019695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kosuke  Chief Researcher, Shimane Prefectual Institute of Public Health and Environmenta, 主任研究員
KITAMURA Moritsugu  Chief Researcher, Ishikawa Prefectual Institute of Public Health and Environment, 主任研究員
CHOHJI Tetsuji  Professor, Toyama National College of Technology, 教授 (80092790)
MURAMOTO Ken-ichiro  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 助教授 (70042835)
UEKI Katsuji  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Yamagata University, 農学部, 教授 (10111337)
全 浩  中華人民共和国, 中日友好環境保護中心, 総工程師
李 敏熙  大韓民国, 慶熙大学校・地球環境研究所, 研究員
MIYAZAKI Motoichi  Professor, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kanazawa University, 薬学部, 教授 (50009164)
QUAN Hao  Chief General Engineer, China-Japan Friendship Environmental Protection Center,
LEE Min-Hee  Research Professor, Institute of Global Environment, Kyung-Hee University, R.Kor
庄田 丈夫  石川県, 環境部, 次長
李 敏煕  大韓民国, (株)三友技術団, 技術顧問
小村 純子  北陸大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20153679)
山口 幸裕  島根県, 衛生公害研究所, 主任研究員
鍛治 利幸  北陸大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90204388)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsJapan-Sea coast / SO_4^<2-> concentration / action of aluminum / soil acidification / river water quality / dissolution of carbonate / Kosa / X band-radar / cation exchange reaction / 四川省 / 降雪雪片 / 日本海側 / アニオン成分 / 融雪水 / 積雪の鉛直断面 / アジェンダ21 / 硫酸イオン / 西高東低 / 黄砂 / 土壌 / 環境影響 / 硫黄の安定同位体比
Research Abstract
The cause of forest decline is a research which many scientists are studying in various areas. Due to the difference of the concentration of pollutants in climate, soil, and atmosphere from area to area, the essential factors vary. As examples, there are soil acidification/ action of aluminum, Ozone, lack of magnesium, stress, and surplus nitrogen. Thus, these factors make the problem more difficult to solve.
Acidified rainwater is neutralized promptly with soil. there are several ways of neutralization ; 1) dissolution of carbonate, 2) cation exchange reaction with charged ions on surface of soil, 3) dissolution of aluminum, and 4) dissolution of carbon dioxide. we were successful in determining correctly the mechanism of river water quality from acidic precipitation by putting the neutralizations into numerical formulas synthetically and comparing with our experiments.
From the studies on estimation of Kosa event from analysis of suspended particulate matter (SPM) by beta-ray absorption method, we found out that SO_4^<2-> and NO_3^-, which are ingredients of acidic rain, are affected by Kosa flying to Japan, and that one of the causes SO_4^<2-> concentration is abnormally high on the Japan-Sea coast areas in winter is probable to be Kosa.
Generally, rainfall and snowfall are measured by a radar at the the same time the measurement on the ground to be quantitative. By making use of the both measurements, the relationship between Z,a radar reflectivity factor obtained from radar observation and R,rainfall and snowfall rate can be determined. The rainfall and snowfall rate can be estimated from the radar reflectivity factor once the Z-R relationship is determined. In our research, we used X band-radar and determined the Z-R relationship for snowfall. We could get an sufficient result of the relationship by dividing the measurement period into shorter ones.