Surveys on Plant-Parasitic Microarthropods in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Sadao  Fac.of Agric., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70001427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIT Irneo L.  フイリピン大学, 自然史博物館, 講師
CALILUNG V.j.  Univ.of Philippines, Dept.of Entomology, Prof., 昆虫学部, 教授
KOMAI Furumi  Osaka Univ.of Art, Dept.of Art, Lecturer, 芸術学部, 講師 (30186788)
KUMATA Tosio  Fac.of Agric., Hokkaido Univ., Ass.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50001425)
LIT L.irneo  Univ.of Philippines, Nat.Hist. Mus., Lecturer
IRNEO L.Lit  フイリピン大学, 自然史博物館, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPhilippine Islands / Coccoidea / Thysanoptera / Tortricidae / Evolution / Leaf-mining Microlepidoptera / Biogeography / Systematics / 昆虫分類学 / 形態進化 / 植物寄生性昆虫 / カイガラムシ類 / アザミウマ類
Research Abstract
In August, 1993, surveys were made in Palawan, and about 100 species of the Coccoidea, 60 species of the Thysanoptera, 40 species of the Tortricidae, and about 100 species of leaf-mining microlepidoptera were collected. In August, 1994, Mindoro and the Bataan Peninsula were selected for surveys, and the collections include about 80 species of the Coccoidea, 40 species of the Thysanoptera, 20 species of the Tortricidae, and about 80 species of leaf-mining microlepidoptera. The collections have all been brought to the laboratories in Japan for study, and first papers based on the collections will be published during 1995.
Before the surveys these insect groups had been known only by fragmentary records in the Philippines. A good number of coccoid species were collected from diverse plants ; especially in the family Diaspididae, many new genera and new species have been found in the collection, and some of them are quite peculiar. About 150 species of the family Gracillariidae, all bred from leaf-mines, have been found, and about half of them are new species. The tortricid moths obtained, though limited in the number of species, were mostly bred from larvae, thus their host plants and habits are known ; further, they are mostly new to the Philippines. Wide-spread species form a large proportion of the thrips collected, of which the host plants are also known. Thus, information as to host association, useful not only in taxonomy and evolutionary study but also in pest management, has been accumulated in these economically important microarthropods. The flora and fauna of the Philippines enjoy high rates of endemism. In spite of the limited durations and localities the surveys have been successful in showing that the Philippine fauna of some insect groups including diaspidid scale insects and gracillariid moths are worthy of a large-scale study from the viewpoints of biogeography, taxonomy and evolution.