Comparative study of Theileria parasites in Northern Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionFaculty of Vet.Med., Hokkaido Univ.
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Misao  Faculty of Vet.Med., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 獣医学部, 教授 (70109510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呂 文順  中国蘭州獣医研究所, 教授
FUJISAKI Kozo  Lab.Natl Inst of Animal Health, Head of Protozoan, 家畜衛生試験場, 室長
TAKAHASHI Kiyoshi  Rakuno Gakuen Univ., Prof., 獣医学科, 教授 (90048108)
SUGIMOTO Chihiro  Faculty of Vet Med.Hokkaido Univ., Associate Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (90231373)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTheileria parasite / PCR / DNA typing / Pathogenicity of parasite / タイレリア原虫 / 韓国のタイレリア原虫 / 中国のタイレリア原虫 / 原虫の抗原性の比較 / 原虫DNAの多型性
Research Abstract
Theileria sergenti is mainly distributed in North Asia. Similarities and differences among isolates from these different countries are very important for control of T.sergenti infection. We obtained parasite isolates from China (5 stocks), Korea (47 stocks) and Taiwan (22 stocks), and analyzed these parasites by Western blot, Southern blot and allele-specific polymerase chain reaction (PCR).
The results of Western blot and Southern blot indicated most of Korean and Chinese isolates showed similar parasite protein and DNA patterns to that of japanese isolates. To differentiate parasite populations bearing 3 allelic forms of p32, an immunodominant piroplasm surface protein of T.sergenti, 3 sets of oligonucleotide primers were designed to amplify either of the 3 allele by PCR.Each set of primers differentially amplified either of Ikeda (I), Chitose (C) or T.buffeli (B)-type p32 genes.
The majority of T.sergenti-infected calves in Japan harbored mixed parasite (I and C) populations. B type parasite was very rare but also isolated in Japan. Three types of parasites were detected in Chinese isolates. In Korea, all the infected calves harbored I type parasite and mixed infected with either C or B type parasites. In contrast, non of the T.sergenti-infected calves in Taiwan harbored I type parasite. They infected with either C or B type parasite or mixed population (C and B).
Results from the present study indicated that T.sergenti distributed in Northern Asian countries are similar to Japanese isolates in protein and DNA leveles with minor differences.