Evolution of asexual reproduction in the New World tropics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAHARA Tetsukazu  College of Arts and Sciences The University of Tokyo Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90158048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CRAWFORD Daniel.j.  Department of Plant Biology, Ohio State University Professor, 植物学部, 教授
OYAMA Ken  Centro de Ecologia, UNAM Associate Professor, 生態学センター, 準教授
MURAKAMI Noriaki  Botanical Gardens, University of Tokyo Assistant lectuer, 理学部, 助手 (60192770)
SOEJIMA Akiko  Department of Biology, Osaka Prefecture University Assistant lectuer, 総合科学部, 助手 (00244674)
WATANABE Kuniaki  Department of Biology, Kobe University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80031376)
OYAMA K.A.N.  メキシコ生態学センター, 研究員
KING R.  スミソニアン研究所, 植物部門, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAsexual reproduction / Hymenoasplenium / polyploidy / sexual reproduction / Stevia / tropics / 倍数性 / 病原体 / 自殖性
Research Abstract
It has been claimed that sexual reproduction is advantageous in the coevolution with pathogen (Red Queen Hypothesis). This hypothesis predicts that sexual reproduction is dominating in tropical area where pathogen pressure is high. On the other hand, Yahara (1990) claimed that asexual races are almost always polyploids and those are advantageous in competitive environments while sexual diploids can survive under stress (less competitive) environments. This hypothesis predicts that asexual reproduction can be dominating in tropical area. To test these hypotheses, we carried out field surveys to examine distributions of sexual and asexual forms of Stevia and Hymenoasplenium in Mexico and Venezuela.
For Stevia, both sexual and asexual races were found in S.pilosa and S.eupatoria. In S.perfoliata, S.aff.perfoliata, S.trifida, and S.velutinella, we found only sexual plants, while S.serrata, S.iltisiana, S.hirsuta, S.jorullensis, S.suaveolens, S.tomentosa, S.incognita, S.caracasana, S.origanioides, S.aff.alatipes, S.aff.cordifolia, S.viscida, S.elatior, S.latifolia, and S.stricta were all asexual. Thus, asexual plants are dominating in subtropical Mexico.
In S.eupatoria, we found a place where both sexual and asexual plants co-occurred. In that place (a marsh), sexual plants are lower than asexual plants and the former are found in the central part of the wetland with the latter in the marginal part.
All of those findings support Yahara's hypothesis rather than the Red Queen hypothesis.
Materials of Hymenoasplenium obtusifolium collected in Venezuela seem to support neither of the two hypothesis, but our analyzes are still preliminary.