| Project/Area Number |
05041091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SETOGUCHI Takeshi Kyoto University, Department of Geology and Mineralogy, 理学部, 教授 (20109086)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
COIMBRA Adelmar Rio de Janeiro Primate Center, 所長
GOMEZ H. コロンビア国立地質学鉱物学研究所, 副所長
KOBAYASHI Shuji Japan Monkey Center, リサーチフェロー (50260154)
TAKAI Masanaru Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, 助手 (90252535)
GOMEZ Hernan Colombian Institute of Geology and Mineralogy
SAMBRANO F. コロンビア国立地質学, 鉱物学研究所, 主任研究員
名取 真人 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (30189188)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | South American Monkeys / taxonomy / Alouatta / Saimiri / Callithrix / Cacajao / paleontology / geology / Colombia / comparative studies / リスザル / ブラニセラ |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present research is two-fold : First to get the basic data for the taxonomic relationships among the living South American Monkeys, especially Alouatta, Saimiri, Callithrix and Cacajao of which the direct ancient fossils were already discovered, by means of morphological methods, and second to get basic data for the phylogeny of the South American Monkeys by means of paleontological excavation of the Miocene primates and to gather the basic information about the absolute age and paleo-environment of which Miocene primates inhabited by means of geological methods. The paleontological and geological researches will be done in the semidesert area in the Huila Department of Colombia, where we have already discovered fossil primates since 1979. The Comparative studies of living South American monkeys will be done in the several museums in Brasil, such as Primate Center of Rio de Janeiro, Natural History Museums of Beren and Manaus. The comparative studies between fossil and living South American monkeys will be done in the several universities in USA,for example, in University of Callifornia at Berkeley and Duke University.