Studies on the fungal flara in the South Sea Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Mitsuya  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10026578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MILLS A.k.  Department of Botany, Tasmania University, Senior Lecturer, 植物部, 助教授
JAFFRE T.  Department of Botany, New Caledonia ORSTOM,Director, 主任
BEEVER R.  Landcare Research Institute, New Zealand, Head Curator, 部長
BUCHANAN P.k.  Landcare Research Institute, New Zealand, Curator, 室長
SUZUKI Akira  Faculty of Education, Chiba University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50110797)
SETOGUCHI Hiroaki  Makino Herbarium, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Curator, 理学部, 助手 (70206647)
HIGUCHI Masanobu  Department of Botany, National Science Museum, Tokyo, Curator, 植物研究部, 研究官 (10189772)
KITAYAMA Taiki  Department of Botany, National Science Museum, Tokyo, Curator, 植物研究部, 研究官 (20270407)
DOI Yoshimichi  Department of Botany, National Science Museum, Tokyo, Head Curator, 植物研究部, 室長 (10000134)
KOYAMA Hiroshi  Department of Botany, National Science Museum, Tokyo, Director, 植物研究部, 部長 (90000132)
SAGARA Naohiko  Graduate School of Human and Enviromental Studies, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授
YOKOYAMA Kazumasa  Faculty of Education, Shiga University, Associate Professor
久保 康之  京都大学, 農学部, 講師 (80183797)
横山 和正  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAmmonia fungi / Aseroa / Co-evolution / Ganoderma / Nothofagus / Omphalotus nidiformis / Myco-gene sources / Pure culture / Colletotrichum / Curvularia / Hypocrea / アンモニア菌 / 動物死体 / ナンキョクブナ / ヒルギ / 担子菌
Research Abstract
Expedition was done in New Zealand, New Caledonia, and Tasmania respectively in this year.
1. In New Zealand, fungal succession of ammonia fungi was examined in the experimental plots prepared in 1993. These are animal corpse burried plots and urea treated plots in Nothofagus forest. The fungal flora detected in these plots was similar to that of broad-leaved forest in the Northern Hemisphere including Japan. Therefore, it is supposed that the nitrogen recycling fungi are probably belonging to similar or allied species as in the Northern Hemisphere. Precise taxonomical stidies are now in progressing.
2. In New Caledonia, vegetation which is closely associated with fungal flora was surveyed. Because flora of this island has not been fully analyzed. From our expedition in this year, some new evidences were obtained. Mt.Humboldt and Mt.Panie have been considered to be promissible area for next expedition.
3. In Tasmania, our expedition was focused on the Nothofagus-Eucalyptus forest. Aseroa sp., Pleurotus sp., and Armillariella spp.were representative mushrooms found as new to this area but common to Japanese islnads. Some Amanita and Boletus spp., probably new to science were also detected and collected. Ganoderma and Heterobasidion spp.collected were useful materials for taxonomical studies of Japanese fungal flora.
4. We have also isolated some useful myco-gene sources as pure culture : Omphalotus nidiformis which has strong fluorescence and some Aphylophorales species including Schyzophyllum and Tyromyces pulcherrimus. These cultures would be useful materials for development of new medicinal and edible usage.
5. Nothofagus speceis distributed in these area were collected and DNA analyzes were made for consideration of Nothofagus-Cyttaria co-evolution.
All collected and isolated materials were brought to Japan under the official permission of counter-parts and their Authorities.