| Project/Area Number |
05041094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATSUBO Goro Professor of Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (00026395)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
スンレン カレヨン チェンマイ大学, 農学部, 講師
ポンサック サフナル カセッセート大学, 林学部, 準教授
HAGIWARA Akio Associate Prof.of Nagoya University, 農学部, 助教授 (90126889)
TODA Hiroto Assistant of Tokyo Univ.of Technology and Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (00237091)
HAIBARA Kikuo Professor of Tokyo University of Technology and Angriculture., 農学部, 教授 (00014960)
TAKEDA Hiroshi Associate Prof.of Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (60109048)
NIOH Ichio Professor of Shizuoka University, 農学部, 教授 (40012083)
KHMYONG Soontorng Lecturer of Chieng Mai University
SAFUNALU Pongsak Associate Prof.of Kasetsart University
スントン カムヨーン チェンマイ大学, 理学部, 準教授
ボンサック サフナル カセッァート大学, 林学部, 準教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Nutrients using efficiency / Nitrogen / Mineralization / Soil respiration / Leaching / Decomposition / 熱帯林 / 養分循環 / 北タイ / 常緑山地熱帯林 / 土壌 / リター / 降水 / 植生調査 / 葉群動態 / 土壌養分 |
| Research Abstract |
Nutrient using efficiency of plant-soil systems in the tropical rorests in the North Thailand was studied over a 16 months in the national park at Kog Ma. A study site of 50 m x 100 m was established in a hill evergreen forest at Kog Ma National park and the following measurements were carried out in this study plot. 1. The nutrient supply rates of soils were estimated through the analysis of nutrient pools in soils, the mineralization rates of soils and the decomposition rates of litter in the soils. 2. The nutrient supply from the precipitation was estimated in t open and within forest in the study plot. The output of nutrients from forest ecosystem was estimated by the analysis of stream water. 3. The leachates of decomposing leaf litter were measured using a newly invented method in the study plot. 4. Decomposition processes of leaf litter were studied over a 8 months in the study plot, and the decomposition rates were higher in the rainy season than in the dry season. 5. Soil respiration was measured in the study plot, and was significantly high in the rainy season.