Traditional resource management and biodiversity in SE Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Kazuhiko  Fculty of Agriculture, Ehime University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90026394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ソムサック スクウォン  タイ国社会林業研修センター, 所長
ホァン グェン ホン  ベトナム国立大学ハノイ校(旧ベトナムハノイ師範大学), マングローブ生態系研究セン, 所長
HIDAKA Kazumasa  Fculty of Agriculture, Ehime University, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (00222240)
NINOMIYA Ikuo  Fculty of Agriculture, Ehime University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80172732)
PHAN NGYEN HONG  Mangrove Ecosystem Research Center, Vietnam National University, Hanoi, Director
SOMSAK Sukwong  Regional Community Forestry Training Center, Kasetsart University, Director
サンガ サパシイ  タイ国研究会議, 議長
SANGA Sabhas  タイ国研究会議, 議長
CHAN Hung Tu  マレーシア森林研究所, 生態学研究部, 部長
SOMSAK Sukwo  タイ国社会林業研修センター, 所長
PHAN Nguyen  ベトナムハノイ師範大学, 教授
宮城 豊彦  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00137580)
小見山 章  岐阜大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60135184)
廣谷 博史  愛媛大学, 農学部, 助手 (70218858)
遅沢 克也  愛媛大学, 農学部, 助手 (30233539)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSocioecosystem / Community Forestry / Sustainable Agriculture / Artificial Ecosystem / Naturality of Ecosystem / Bioresource / Rehabilitation of Tropical Forest / Biological Diversity / 集約的農業 / 樹冠投影図 / 熱帯保護
Research Abstract
Purpose of the project is to clarify mechanism of preservation manner of biological diversity by traditional society which maintain harmonic and sustainable socioecosystem in order to discuss the possibility to apply the manner to rehabilitation and reclamation of ecosystem and biological diversity in SE Asia.
Sites of the investigation were selected in Thailand and Vietnam. In Thailand, permanent plots for manmade natural forest with agroforestry, artificial plantation, dry evergreen natural forest, rice paddy and crop field were established in Chachoengsao Province in order to compare stand structure, spices composition, soil properties and soil fauna with reference to ecosystem healthiness. Tree density of the manmade natural forest was almost smae as the natural forest while the number of the species of the former was almost half of the latter. Although the manmade natural forest was created 10 years before, mean stem diameter at breast height and mean tree height were almost same a … More s the natural forest. However the diameter growth and the height growth in the manmade natural forest were slower than 10-years-old artificial plantations of Acasia mangium and Eucalyptus camadulensis. From the result of analysis of soil properties and soil fauna, the naturalities or ecosystem healthiness of the manmade natural forest was closer to the natural forest than the other artificial ecosystems.
In Vietnam, survey o resource management and biodiversity was curried out in mangrove forest and land forest from north through to south Vietnam. While degraded forest ecosystem was being rehabilitated by artificial plantation after liberation in 1973, the degradation started again because of larger population increase thereafter. After Doi-Moi policy since 1985, the attempt of land allocation for local people and introduction of the multiple management of agriculture, forestry and fishery was started to achieve both preservation of biological diversity and life improvement of the local people. The attempt was seemed to success at present. Traditional resource management was introduced partly in the attempt.
From the result of the survey in Thailand and Vietnam, it can be said taht the manmade natural forest with agroforestly or the multiple management of agriculture, forestry and fishery with reference to the traditional resource management was useful way of rehabilitation and reclamation of ecosystem and biological diversity in SE Asia. Less