Elucidation of the Missing Sink in the Global Carbon Cycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YODA Kyoji  Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, 理学部, 教授 (80046937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) THORANISORN ソムチャイ  タイ王宮庁, 土地管理局, 技官
PRACHAIYO Buared  Kong Kaen District Office, Royal Forest Department, コンケン営林局, 技官
DHANMANONDA Pricha  Faculty of Forestry, Kasetsart University, 林学部, 助教授
SAHUNALU Pongsak  Faculty of Forestry, Kasetsart University, 林学部, 教授
KANZAKI Mamoru  Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, 理学部, 助手 (70183291)
KAWAGUCHI Hideyuki  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (40202030)
SHINANO Takuro  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助手 (20235542)
OSAKI Mitsuru  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助手 (60168903)
SAKURAI Katsutoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University, 農学部, 助教授 (90192088)
THORANISORN Somchai  Land Management Department, Imperial Household Agency
ブレッド プラチャイヨ  タイ王立森林省, コンケン営林局, 技官
ソムチャイ トランソン  宮内庁土地管理局, 農林技官, 農林技官
プリチャ ダンマノンダ  カセサート大学, 林学部, 助教授
ポンサク サフナル  カセサート大学, 林学部, 助教授
篭谷 康行  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCarbon cycling / Tropical forest / Dry evergreen forest / Dry deciduous forest / Nutritional strategy / Regeneration cycle / AO layr / Ao層 / 熱帯常緑季節林 / シンク・ソース / 土壌呼吸 / リター落下量 / 枯死木 / デンドロメータ / 栄養塩類
Research Abstract
A.Dry evergreen forest
Nutrient dynamics and forest regeneration process were studied in a dry evergreen forest to refine the carbon cycling model, and following results were obtained.
(1) The forest was maintained by small scale gap dynamics and the heterogeneity of forest structure was maintained by the process. The probability of gap formation was quite high in the periphery of former gaps, and the phase map of the forest represent a coarse mosaic structure. The fact will induce the long-term fluctuation of biomass and big litter amount in the forest.
(2) Based on the litter trap observation from 1993, the area of leaf litter dispersion was very limited around the projected area of crown and the nutrient contents of leaf was widely varied among species. Consequently, the nutrient contents in A_0 layr is estimated to be heterogeneous on the forest floor.
(3) Methane emission from the various type of termite mound and fallen trees were measured. Especially, high emission rate of 4.58 mg/CH_4/m^2/hr was observed in small and projected mound. On the other hand, the methane absorption was observed the forest floor. Even the amount of carbon as methane gas is small in the forest ecosystem, the importance of the methane emission in tropical seasonal forest in the global methane dynamics must be noticed.
B.Fire protected dry deciduous forest
The fire protected dry deciduous forest in the Sakaerat Environmental Research Station was studied to evaluate the potential ability of the forest type as a carbon sink. The 27-year fire protection in the forest resulted in the significant increase of tree density and biomass. Furthermore, invasion of eleven evergreen species, which were never found in non-protected forest, was observed. The dry deciduous forest has high potential as a carbon sink in the global carbon dynamics.