Studies on the origin and evolution of tupai in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Takao  Nihon Univ., Coll.of Agric. & Vet.Mad., 農獣医学部, 教授 (20023426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WORAWUT Rerk  カセサート大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
NARONG Chung  カセサート大学, 獣医学部, 副教授
ENDO Hideki  National Sci.Mus., Dept. of Zool., 動物部, 研究官 (30249908)
KIMURA Junpei  Nihon Univ., Coll.of Agric. & Vet.Med., 農獣医学部, 講師 (30177919)
MATSUMOTO Yoshitsugu  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agric., 農学部, 助教授 (00173922)
KUROHMARU Masamichi  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agric., 農学部, 助教授 (00148636)
KAWAMOTO Yoshi  Kyoto Univ., Primate Inst., 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (00177750)
HAYASHI Yoshihiro  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agric., 農学部, 教授 (90092303)
YAMADA Junzo  Obihiro Univ.of Agric.and Vet.Med.Sch.of Vet.Med., 畜産学部, 教授 (10003104)
SHOTAKE Takayoshi  Kyoto Univ., Primate Inst., 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00003103)
RERKAMNUAYCHOKE Worawut  Kasetsart Univ., Fac.of Vet.Med., Thailand
CHUNGSAMARNYART Narong  Kasetsart Univ., Fac.of Vet.Med., Thailand
RERKAMNUAYCH ウォラウット  カセサート大学, 獣医学部, 講師
CHUNGSAMARNY ナロン  カセサート大学, 獣医学部, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTupai, / Blood protein polymorphism, / Mitochondria DNA Monoclonal antibody, / Gut endocrine cell, / Germ cell line, / Cardiac myocyte, / MHC class II / 主要組織適合型複合体 / ミトコンドリアDNA
Research Abstract
1.Six plasma loci, that is, PA,Alb, Pi, Gc, Tf and slow macroglobulin were screened, and PA,Alb, Gc and Tf loci showed polymorphism. The values of gene frequency of these loci was fluctuated in each locality, and genetic variability of plasma proteins of common tupai was higher than that of primate species. It is estimated that the degree of gene disversions within and between each locality is low.
2.Restriction fragment length polymorphisms of mitochondrial DNA(mtDNA) were examined for the common tupai in order to investigate genetic variations within and between local populations, especially to test the significance of zoogeographical classification of twosubregions in the oriental faunal region. The degree of mtDNA differentiation was large between those populations of the Indochina region and the Malay Peninsula region, suggesting the significance of zoogeographical discrimination of two subregions in this species.
3.The molecular analysis of the MHC class II cDNA of the common tree shrew, which might provide important informations on the evolution of the immune system in mammals, was carried out. Three clones (CL1, CL2 and CL3) with different nucleotide sequence were obtained and showed high homology indices to HLA class II DQ,DR and DP regions, respectively. Thus three isotypic forms of class II molecules, DP,DQ and DR,might exist in common tupai like in HLA system.
4.The common tree shrew had well-developed cardiac myocyte layrs in the tunica media of the cranial vena cava. Musculature was distributed from the right atrium to the root of the subclavian vein. Because the Order Scandentia to which the common tree shrew belongs is a primitive group of mammalian orders, occurence of musculature in the cranial vena cava is suggested to have developed as a basic structure of the mammalian body.