Studies on cryptogams and fungi of Yunnan and Mts.Wu-Yi, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DOI Yoshimichi  Curator, Dept.of Botany, National Science Museum, Tokyo, 植物研究部, 室長 (10000134)
土居祥 みち (1994)  国立科学博物館, 室長
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) QIAN ZhiーGua  上海自然史博物館, 副部長
LIU PeiーGui  中国科学院, 昆明植物研究所・隠花植物標本館, 部長助教授
LIU ZhongーLi  上海自然博物館, 部長
HATTORI Tsutomu  Investigator, Forestry and Forest Product Research Institute, 森林総合研究所, 研究員
ZANG Mu  中国科学院, 昆明植物研究所・隠花植物標本館, 館長教授
ABE Yasuhisa  Investigator, Forestry and Forest Product Research Institute, 森林総合研究所, 室長
HARADA Hiroshi  Curator, Natural History and Institute, Chiba, 植物科, 主任技師 (60250148)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Education, Gifu University, 教育学部, 助教授 (40021331)
TANAKA Chihiro  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部農薬研究施設, 助手 (60263133)
TSUDA Mitsuya  Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部農薬研究施設, 助教授 (10026578)
HATTA Hiroaki  Curator, Tsukuba Botanical Garden, National Science Museum, Tokyo, 筑波実験植物園, 主任研究官 (70132694)
内田 裕一 (門田 裕一)  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 主任研究官 (30124184)
HIGUCHI Masanobu  Curator, Dept.of Botany, National Science Museum, Tokyo, 植物研究部, 研究官 (10189772)
KONTA Fumihiro  Curator, Dept.of Botany, National Science Museum, Tokyo, 植物研究部, 室長 (60021945)
KOYAMA Hiroshige  Director, Dept.of Botany, National Science Museum, Tokyo, 植物研究部, 部長 (90000132)
KADOTA Yichi  Curator, Dept.of Botany, National Science Museum, Tokyo
銭 之広  中国上海自然博物館植物研究部, 副部長
王 立松  中国科学院昆明植物研究所, 研究員
〓 仲苓  中国上海自然博物館植物研究部, 部長
〓 培貴  中国科学院昆明植物研究所, 助教授
臧 穆  中国科学院昆明植物研究所, 教授
前川 二太郎  (財)日本きのこセンター, 菌蕈研究所, 室長 (00142638)
田中 次郎  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 主任研究官 (30167499)
柏谷 博之  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 室長 (10000142)
中池 敏之  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 主任研究官 (20000135)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVegetation of China / Plants of China / Fungi of China / Bryophytes of China / Pteridophytes of China / Lichen of China / Yunnan / Eastern China / 中国雲南省 / 中国武夷山地 / 中国産種子植物 / 中国産シダ植物 / 中国産イネ科寄生菌類 / 中国蘚苔植物相 / 菌類の地理分布
Research Abstract
The vegetation-types of the collecting sites in the Provinces of Yunnan, Jianxi and Zhejian, China were various in accordance with their tropical, subtropical, temperate, sub-alpine and alpine climates. For example, tropical forest under the west monsoon climate, laurel forest under the temperate climate and conifer forests under the sub-alpine to alpine climate are subdivided.
From the collecting sites under such vegetations, ferns, bryophytes, lichens, fungi and seed plants were collected in the summer and autumn of 1993 and 1994.
The specimens collected by this project are deposited mainly in the herbarium of the kunming Institute of Botany and partially in the herbarium of the Shanghai Natural History Museum. Their duplicate specimens are deposited mainly in the herbarium of the National Science Museum, Tokyo.
These specimens include a rare bryophyte Takakia ceratophylla with sporophyte from Meili Snow Mountain which is new to China and its sporophyte is the second collection in the world, several new species of lichen, mamy species of Ascomycetes and Basidiomycetes new to China.
Many species of the seed plants and the fungi are now compared with their closely related species of Japan : some of them were identified in the same species while some of the other Chinese species were separeted from the Japanese related species. Some fungal species, which have been regarded as Japanese endemic species, were newly collected from China.