| Project/Area Number |
05041108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSUKA Ryutaro The University of Tokyo, School of Medicine Professo, 医学部(医), 教授 (60010071)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGANO Megumi Kumamoto University, 医学部, 助手 (10136723)
INAOKA Tsukasa Kumamoto University, 医学部, 講師 (60176386)
HONGO Tetsuro The University of Tokyo, 医学部(医), 助手 (90199563)
須田 一弘 北海学園大学, 人文学部, 講師 (00222068)
中澤 港 東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (40251227)
川端 真人 神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (30175294)
口蔵 幸雄 岐阜大学, 教養部, 教授 (10153298)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Slash-and-burn Cultivation / Modernization / Lifestyle / Resource Utilization / Medical Ecology / Papua New Guinea / Infectious Disease / Degenerative Chronic Disease / 栄養状態 / 人口再生産率 / 感染症罹患率 / 人口支持力 / 農村-都市移住 / マラリア / 農村一都市移住 |
| Research Abstract |
Major findings of this research project, which focused on medico-ecological comparison of adaptation and health among the sedente populations in the high alititude and low altitude environments and migrant populations in the urban area, i. e. Port Moresby or the national capital, are summarized as follows. 1. the lowland populations, represented by the Balopa people in Manus Province, had experienced contact with Europeans earlier than other populations, and consequently they were characterized by lowered fertility rate due to family planning practice, high out-migration rate to urban areas, and high prevalence rates of degenerative chronic diseases which were coupled with obese body physique, as shown in the high body mass index (BMI) values (the median for 40-49 age group : 28). 2. The highland populations, represented by the Huli-speaking group in Eastern Highlands Province, have maintained to a considerable degree the traditional lifestyle ; their high energy-expending horticultural
… More
work was mostly conducted by females. The food consumption survey revealed that their dietary habit, based largely on sweet potato and other local foods, guaranteed adequate energy and protein intake. The recent medical service has drastically reduced their mortality rate, particularly the infant mortality rate, except the groups living in malaria-endemic lower terrain ; thus, population increase rate has been increased and their population density has reached nearly the carrying capacity. 3. The urban dwellers who migrated from the rural areas had diversified lifestyle and health status, largely owing to the difference of their homelands. The highland-origined people inhabit the spontaneous settlements, whereas the lowland-origined people live in well-planned residential areas. The dietary change to high fat and protein intake was observed in the highland-origined group. Prevalence rates of hypertension and other degenerative chronic diseases were higher in the lowland-origined group, reflecting the change of lifestyle rather than the genetic traits. Less