Effect of radiation for human health by Chernobyl accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Nobutaka  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 講師 (60110821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHAVORONOK S  Vitebsk Research Institute of Radiation, Director
KURAMOTO Atsushi  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (50034070)
KIMURA Akiro  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (70127645)
ZHAVORONOK Sergey v.  Vitebsk Research Institute of Radiation Medicine Republic Byelorussia
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsChernobyl accident / Vitebsk (Belarus) / Acute leukemia Children / Liquidator / リクイデーター / 慢性リンパ性白血病 / 多発性骨髄腫 / 多血症 / 低形成性貧血
Research Abstract
The explosion at the Chernobyl nuclear reactor was an unprecedented disaster that has put the health of millions of people at risk. Radiation is a mutagen and like other mutagens, may exert its therapeutic effect on tumors in part through deficient repair of tumor-cell DNA.As a mutagen it has been associated with an increased risk of a wide variety of malignancies ranging from brain tumors to skin tumors and sarcomas. The best documented radiation-induced malignancy is leukemia. Exposure to radiation is a known cause of the leukemia, and children are especially sensitive. Among 2.3 million inhabitants of the Republic of Belarus, 400,000 of them were children aged 0-14 years. It has been estimated that many received doses in the range 50-60 millisieverts.
No appreciable change in the incidence of acute childhood leukemia in Belarus is found between the pre-Chernobyl period (40.7 per million) and the subsequent period (41.3 per million). There was considerable variation on the level of ra … More dionuclide contamination in different regions of Belarus. However, even those regions with the highest levels of contamination, Gomel and Mogilev, showed no increase in the incidence of acute childhood leukemia in the later period (40 and 41, respectively). This was slightly lower than in the least contaminated area, Vitebsk (42).
In contrast, among liquidators including firemen and victims participated in elimination of the radioactive substance, we found 5 cases of acute myelogenous leukemia (AML) and 1 case of polycythemia vera in Vitebsk region. Those AMLs were classified into 3 cases of AML,M1,1 case of AML,M0 and 1 case of AML,M6 by FAB criteria. Occurrence of AML were found in 2 cases in 1988,2 cases in 1989,1 case in 1990 and 1 case in 1991. The incidence of AML per million persons was 420 in 1988,372 in 1989,184 in 1990 and 184 in 1991 suggesting high risk of leukemia among liquidators.
Further careful observation of the liquidators is essential to achieve early diagnosis of any kind of hematological disorders and should contribute substantially to the development of an effective form of therapy for their cure. Less