Case-control study for gastric cancer among Japanese and non-Japanese groups in Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05042009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shaw  Chief of Epidemiology Division, 疫学部, 部長 (60051637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LAURENTI Ruy  University of Sao Paulo, Brazil, 副総長
IRIYA Kiyoshi  University of Sao Paulo, Brazil, 医学部・病理学教室, 准教授
KOWALSKI Luiz  Ludwing Institute for Cancer Research, Brazil, 疫学部, 研究員
TORLONI Humberto  Ludwing Institute for Cancer Research, Brazil, プログラムコーディネ
WAKABAYASHI Kenji  Chief of Carcinogenesis Division, 発がん研究部, 室長 (60158582)
HIROHASHI Setsuo  Chief of Pathology Division, 病理部, 部長 (70129625)
TSUGANE Shoichiro  Section Head of Epidemiology Division, 疫学部, 室長 (40179982)
Project Period (FY) 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsStomach cancer / Brazil / Case-control study / Histology / Risk factor / Genetic factors / Lung cancer / 病理学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify epidemiologic and molecular aspects of stomach cancer among Japanese and non-Japanese Brazilians, with special emphasis on its etiology. In the first-step of this study, histological features of stomach cancer were compared between two groups in Sao Paulo, and a case-control study had been planned and is being conducted to clarify the risk factors among them. A clinical aspect of stomach cancer among Japanese Brazilian was also compared with that among Japanese Japan. A case-control study was also conducted in Rio de Janeiro to clarify the risk factors of lung cancer, which was the most frequent cancer there.
1. Case-control study of stomach cancer in Sao Paulo
A total of 309 stomach cancer cases and 302 controls have been registered from 13 major hospitals in Sao Paulo ; 65 Japanese cases and 98 their controls, 244 non-Japanese cases and 204 their controls. The lifestyle interview and blood sampling were done for all registered subjects. Fresh tissue … More samples from cancer and non-cancer sites were collected from 25 Japanese and 61 non-Japanese cases.
2. Clinical aspect of Japanese stomach cancer patients
3-year survival rate of stomach cancer was compared between Japan and Brazil. That in A.C.Camargo Hospital (cancer specific hospital in Sao Paulo) was 29% (1982-1991), while that in National Cancer Center Hospital was 74%. There was a big difference of clinical stage between two hospitals.
3. Case-control study of lung cancer in Rio de Janeiro
A total of 123 pairs (99 men and 24 women) of lung cancer cases and their controls has been registered. The proportion of squamous cell type was 65% and that of adenocarcinoma was 20%. The odds ratio of only cigarette smoking against never-smoker was 12, while that of both cigarette and hand-rolled tobacco smoking was 30. The dose-response relationships were found in the starting age, the duration, the number in a day, and the smoking index. The yellow vegetables were associated with the decreased risk, whereas beef with the increased risk. No significant difference was found in the distribution of P450IA1 Msp I polymorphism between cases and controls, although significant difference was recognized in the race. Less