A Computer-assited Comparative-cum-Contrastive Study of South Asian Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Cultural Science, Seisen University (1995)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (1993-1994)
Principal Investigator
NARA Tsuyoshi  Research Institute for Cultural Science, Seisen University, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90014464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ACHARYA K.P.  Central Institute of Indian Languages, Ministry of Human Resources, Government o, 本部, 準教授
MOHANLAL Sam  Central Institute of Indian Languages, Ministry of Human Resources, Government o, 本部, 準教授
SINGH Ramadhar  Central Institute of Indian Languages, Ministry of Human Resources, Government o, 本部, 元準教授
EKKA Francis  Central Institute of Indian Languages, Ministry of Human Resources, Government o, 本部, 教授
ANNAMALAI E.  Central Institute of Indian Languages, Ministry of Human Resources, Government o, 本部, 元教授
TAKAHASHI Takanobu  Faculty of Letters, Shitennoji International Buddhistic University, 文学部, 助教授 (10236292)
KODAMA Nozomi  Faculty of Letters, Kumamoto University, 文学部, 講師 (60225456)
IEMOTO Taro  Center for Oversea Students, Kyoto University, 留学生センター, 助教授 (60222832)
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Faculty of Language and Culture, Tohoku University, 言語文化部, 助教授 (20230427)
MINEGISHI Makoto  Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tokyo Univ, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (20190712)
TAKASHIMA Jun  Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tokyo Univ, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (40202147)
MACHIDA Kazuhiko  Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tokyo Univ, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (70134749)
RAJAPUROHIT B.B.  International School of Dravidian Linguistics
GANESAN M.  Central Institute of Indian Languages, Ministry of Human Resources, Government o
BASU A.K.  Central Institute of Indian Languages, Ministry of Human Resources, Government o
RAJYASHREE K.S.  Central Institute of Indian Languages, Ministry of Human Resources, Government o
NAIR V.Saratchandran  Central Institute of Indian Languages, Ministry of Human Resources, Government o
RAJAPUROHIT B.B.  ドラヴィダ言語学国際研究所, 教授
RAJYASHREE V  インド諸語中央研究所本部, 講師
GANESHAN M.  インド諸語中央研究所本部, 助手
BASU A.K.  インド諸語中央研究所本部, 準教授
SARATCHANDRA ナイル  インド諸語中央研究所南支部, 講師
ACHARYA  インド諸語中央研究所本部, 準教授
MOHANLAL  インド諸語中央研究所本部, 準教授
SINGH R.A.  インド諸語中央研究所本部, 準教授
EKKA F.  インド諸語中央研究所本部, 副所長教授
VISWANATHAM K.  インド諸語中央研究所南支部, 講師
NAIR Saratch  インド諸語中央研究所南支部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSouth Asian Languages / Indo-Aryan Languages / Dravidian Languages / Machine Readable Dictionary / Language Data Prcessing / Basic Vocabulary / Comparative Linguistics / Contrastive Linguistics / Bilingual Dictionary / 言語調査票
Research Abstract
During the final year 1995 the following works were done under the project concerne
(1) Into computer were put new language data comprising of 1-2 million words of each research language -i.e.Bengali, Hindi, Marathi, Sanskrit, Kannada, Malayalam, Tami and Telugu.
(2) Accuracy of 8 Machine Readable Dictionaries was very much improved through matching tes of the input grammatical information with the new language data.
(3) The number of registered lemma was increased upto 10,000 and semantic description of each vocable was rectified.
(4) Parser, tagging and segmentation programs were tested for their improvement.
(5) Through mutual visits to CIIL and ILCAA Indian and Japanese joint researchers met together 3-4 times to find the solution of some difficult problems emerged in the process of their research activities.
(6) Varions language data retrieved from the database with the help of computer were analyze for the purpose of comparative-cum-contrastive studies of 8 Indian languages with Japanese. As a result of the above-mentioned works some new findings were obtained.But some new problems also emerged to be solved later by further research.
[1] One can now easily find phonological, morphological and semantic agreements or disagreements among the same language family - i.e. Indo-Aryan or Dravidian to get essential information for comparative linguistic study.
[2] One can now easily get contrastive linguistic data to find lexical or grammatical borrowing relationship between the two different language families-i.e.Indo-Aryan and Dravidian.
[3] Through grammatical contrastive studies between Indo-Aryan language and Japanese it was found better to recognize "Stative" aspect besides "progresive/imperfective" aspect in the verbal conjugational form-e.g. Japanese : Stative (-te-ir-), progressive (-te-ar-) ; Bengali : stative (-e-ach-), Progressive (-ch-).