DEVELOPMENT OF ASIAN CAPITAL AND TIS LABOR MARKET D IN THE U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Yoshiaki  PROFESSOR OF FACULTY OF ECONOMICS,NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, 経済学部, 教授 (10018583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIMA Tetsuden  Prof.of Department of American Ethnic Study Univ.of Washington, 米国エスニック研究学部, 準教授
HODGE David  Prod.of Faculty of Human science Univ of Washington, 文理学部, 準教授
MURAKAMI Masayasu  Professor of Faculty of Literature, Kansai Univ., 文学部, 教授 (20015829)
DOUMAE Ryouhei  Prof.of Faculty of Literature, Kurume Univ., 文学部, 教授 (50062857)
SUGIURA Tadashi  Prof.of Faculty of Humn.sociaL Science, Iwate Univ., 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50004495)
JITSU Kiyotaka  Prof.of Faculty of Literature, Nara Univ., 文学部, 教授 (70001229)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMaking of world wide market / NAFTA / Maquiladora / Organization of business operation / Assimilation of business / Labor control / Philansorophy / Job assingment / アジア系企業 / 直接投資 / 労働力市場 / ローカルコンテント / 派遣人事 / コミュニティ / エスニック企業 / フィランソロフィー
Research Abstract
The volume of Japanese direct investment and the number of Japanese-owned companies in the Washington State continued satisfactorily to grow ; those trends appear to indicate as same rate of growth in 1980's as in 1970's. It is different from the pattern of growth rate of Japanese direct investment in the United States. However, recent figure appear a failure of number of them entering into the Washington and U.S.A.after the early of 1990's depend on some stutistics.
It is never lavor orientation but an abundant international information, international business environment, distribution advantage, key industries, joint venture oppotunities and resources that the Japanese companies locate in the west coast in the U.S.A.Therefor nonmanufacturing industries ; service, real estate, financing, distribution, and sales are more than manufacturing industry in the state.
Especialy erectronic industry companies are located in Oregon State, in the west coast of U.S.A.Former resource orientaiton industries ; fishery and forestry reduced his scale of operation, or diversified his operation depend on the movement of the resource and environmental preservation.
Some Japanese-owned companies relocated into Mexico after the First day of 1994 ; when NAFTA was coming into force.
Japanese senior staffs in office are dominant in a Japanese-owned company in small scale one, however are fewer of senior staffs in larger scale, because the way of labor control is becoming more difficult with scale.
It is fair to recruit labors depend on some means however someone like Japanese style of working, especialy it is encouredged sometimes Japanese style recrreation and parties as whole members participation without any classes and any distinctions.