Japan-Russia Joint Project on Language Typology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKobe University, Faculty of Letters
Principal Investigator
SHIBATANI Masayoshi  Kobe University, 文, 教授 (60127371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TESTELEC Y.  ロシア科学アカデミー言語学研究所, 研究員
NEDJALLCOV I  ロシア科学アカデミー言語学研究所, 研究員
MASLOVA E.  Russian Academy, Linguistics Institute, 研究員
SOLRTSEV V.  ロシア科学アカデミー言語学研究所, 所長
NEDJALKOV I.  Russian Academy, Linguistics Institute, 研究員
PODLESSKAYA V.  Russian Academy, Oriental Institute, 研究員
KULIKOV L.  Tussian Academy, Oriental Institute, 研究員
MURAVYEVA I.  Moscow State University for Humanities, 言語学, 教授
ALPATOV V.  Russian Academy, Oriental Institute, 主任
角田 太作  筑波大, 文芸言語, 教授 (60126878)
SAKIYAMA O.  National Museum of Ethnography, 第5研究班, 教授 (10030131)
MIYAOKA O.  Kyoto University, 文, 教授 (60002979)
土田 滋  東京大, 文, 教授 (90014505)
MATSUMOTO K.  Shizuoka Prefectural University, 国際関係, 教授 (00019308)
KOIZUMI T.  Kansai University of Foreign Studies, 外国語, 教授 (40046181)
KINSUI S.  Kobe University, 文, 助教授 (70153260)
西光 義弘  神戸大, 文, 助教授 (10031361)
TSUNODA T.  Tsukuba University
TSUCHIDA S.  Tokyo University
NISHIMITSU Y.  Kobe University
E.MASLAVA  Inst of Linguistic Research, Researcher
V.NEDJALKOV  Inst of Linguistic Research, Senior Res
I.NEDJALKOV  Inst of Linguistic Research, Researcher
Y.TESTLEC  Inst of Linguistics, Researcher
T.YANKO  Inst of Linguistics, Researcher
L.KULIKOV  Inst of Oriental Studies, Junior Res
I.MURAVYOVA  Inst of Oriental Studies, Researcher
V.PODLESSKAY  Inst of Oriental Studies, Researcher
V.ALPATOV  Inst of Oriental Studies, Chief Rese
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordstypology / verbal valence / Tungustic languages / causative constructions / passive constructions / benefactive constructions / 品詞 / 格 / ポリセミ- / プロトタイプ
Research Abstract
Research this concentrated on two areas ; first collecting data on the languages of Siberia, especially of Tungusic languages and Chukchee, and second theorization in the areas of topic constructions and verb valence changes.
Research on the topic constructions was led by E.Maslova, who is preparing a monograph entitled 'An approach to typology of sentence topics.,
A great deal of research result was obtained in the area of verb valency change. Special attention was focused on the causative-passive correlation widely observed in Tungusic, especially Evenki verbal morphology. The question of the development of the middle category from the causative source was pursued with the tentative conclusion that the development takes place in the order of ; causative--passive--middle.
Boith reciprocal constructions and benefactive constructions provided interesting theoretical perspectives, the result of which are expected to appear in collections of papers being prepared by M.Shibatani, V.Nedjalkov, and V.Alpatov and to published by Lincom Europe in Berlin.