| Project/Area Number |
05044009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUJI Toshikazu Professor of Nara Univ.of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (40031546)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
洪 しん植 釜山市立博物館, 研究士
金 正完 國立扶余博物館, 考古学, 室長
安 在晧 東國大学校, 文学部, 助教授
申 敬徹 慶星大学校, 文学部, 教授
NAKASONO Satoshi Assistant Prof.of Kyushu University, 文学部, 助手 (90243865)
KITANO Kouhei Professor of Kobe Univ.of Mercantile Marine, 商船学部, 教授 (80031433)
WAKITA Munetake Professor of Nara Univ.of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (10109118)
NAKAMURA Hiroshi Professor of Otani Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (10121873)
SHINSYOKU Kou Chief Investigator of Pusan Ctiy Museum
SEIKAN Kim Head Investigator of Puyo National Museum
ZAIKOKU An Associate Professor of Tohgoku Univ.
KEITETSU Shin Professor of Kyung Sung University
洪 〓植 市立釜山博物館, 助教
申 敬〓 慶星大学, 史学科, 助教授
長友 恒人 奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80031582)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Ancient ceramics / Sourcing / International exchange between Japan and Korea / Rokutou Island / Yayoi pottery / 桂城・古墳群 / 陶邑産須恵器 / 蛍光X線分析 / 陶質土器 / 初期須恵器 / 無文土器 / 胎土分析 / 判別分析 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to trace the international exchange of the ancient ceramics between Japan and the southern area of korean peninsula, X-ray fluorescence analysis was made on several hundreds of piecies of japanese and korean ceramics from both kilns and tomb sites. The characterization of the ceramics was made by means of the elements as K,Ca, Rb and Sr. As the result, some piecies of japanese Yayou pottery were found out from the residential site in Rokutou island, Korea. And then, several piecies of japanese hard ware called as Sueki were found out from the Keijou tomb sites in the Kaya area also. They were inferred to be produced in Suemura, Sakai city of Osaka prefecture, Japan. Of course, many piecies of korean hard ware found out from the japanese ancient tomb sites. Therefore, the international exchange between Japan and Korea could be confirmed by the elemental analysis of the ancient ceramics.