A cross-cultural Study of mother-infant interaction in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA Tamotsu  Professor, International Christian University, 教養学部, 教授 (60017126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尹 振  延生大学校, 心理学科, 教授
李 貞煥  梨花女子大学校, 幼児教育学科, 教授
KIM Taelyon  Professor, Ewha Woman's University, 教授(師範大学学長)
崔 敬淑  成均館大学校, 児童学科, 教授
李 昌雨  成均館大学校, 産業心理学科, 教授
NEGAYAMA Koichi  Associate Professor, Mukogawa Women's University, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (00112003)
NAITO Takashi  Professor, Ochanomizu University, 文教育学部, 教授 (10118979)
荘厳 舜哉  大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10121732)
ITOIGAWA Naosuke  Professor, Osaka University, 人間科学部, 教授 (90027962)
KOSAWA Yorio  Professor, Tokyo Women's Christian University, 文理学部, 教授 (00060632)
KASHIWAGI Keiko  Professor, Shirayuri Woman's College, 文学部, 教授 (10086324)
LEE Jung-whan  Professor, Ewha Woman's University
CHOI Kyoung sook  Professor, Sung Kyung Kwan University
LEE Chan-woo  Professor, Sung Kyung Kwan University
SOGON Shunya  Professor, Osaka Gakuin University
YOON Gene  Professor, Yonsei University
YOON Gene  延生大学校, 心理学科, 教授
KIM Taelyon  梨花女子大学校, 師範大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscomparative study in Korea and Japan / mother-child relations / parent-child relations / interpersonal relations / observational study / questionnaire survey / cross-cultural study / 日韓比較研究 / 母子相互作用 / 行動観察 / 質問紙調査 / フォローアップスタディ / 養育態度 / 比較分化的研究 / 家族関係 / 家族意識
Research Abstract
This cross-cultural study was designed to investigate for fostering attitude between Japan and Korea. The main theme ware devided into two parts. The former one is behaviral observation study through mother-infant interaction, and the latter one is questionear study translated for Korean language. Both studies were already examined in Japan, and the same procedure were adopted for Korean study. The main findings for former one was a different emotion expression styles between Japanese mother-infant dyad and Korean dyad. Japanese mother and infant express positive emotions during the observation. Contrast with this, Korean mother and infant did not express their positive emotions throughout the observation. Moreover, Korean infants expressed negative emotions under the stress conditions. Proximity of mother-infant dyad is essential feature of attachment. Regarding this, Japanese mother-infant dyads are keeping more long distance during their free play. Contrast with this, Korean mother-infant dyads are keeping more close distance. Regarding this, we strongly suggests the Japanese dyads are more socialized than Korean dyads.
The questioneare are divided into two parts. One was focused on the human nature as a fostering attitude, parent-child relations, hauband-wife relations, and other familial interpersonal relations, cross-sexual-relations etc. The other was focused on peer relations, and more general questions for housing, socio-economic conditions etc. The cultural universality is greater than the specificity. However, there is a main cultural boundary between East Asian culture and Western one. The second order boundary exsists between Chinese culture and Japanese-Korean one in the East asian culture. The latter questionear is abstructed the differences for fostering value between Japanese and Korean parents. The main results shouwed that the Korean parents is more evaluates the value of the infants than the Japanese.