A Comprehensive Study of Regional Intercourse in the Baltic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INOUCHI Toshio  Prof., Waseda University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (60120903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WXVER Ole  Senior Research Fellow, Center for Peace and Conflict Research, Copenhagen, Senior Res
VIRSIS Martins  Docent, University of Riga, Docent
GAWLIKOWSKI クシュストフ  Napoli University, Professor
LUND Niels  Ass.Prof., Univ.of Copenhagen, Ass. Prof.
SHIMA Sonoko  Ass.Prof., Tokyo Seitoku Univ., English Course, 英語・英米文化学科, 助教授 (80192607)
YOSHITAKE Nobuhiko  Ass.Prof., Takasaki City University of Economics, 助教授 (80240266)
MATSUMURA Kazuto  Ass.Prof., Tokyo Univ.Faculty of Literature, Laboratory of Cultural Intercourse, 文学部・附属文化交流研究施設・東洋諸民族言語文化部門, 助教授 (40165866)
SHIOYA Tamotsu  Ass.Prof., Keiwa-gakuen College, Faculty of Humanity, 人文学部, 助教授 (70257434)
MOMOSE Hiroshi  Prof., Tsuda College, Faculty of Humanity, 人文学部, 教授 (00055295)
OSHIMA Miho  Instructor, Univ.of Tsukuba, Faculty of Social Science, 社会科学系, 講師 (20203771)
HONMA Haruki  Prof., Tokyo College of Music, 教授
MURAI Makoto  Prof., Waseda University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (60130879)
GAWLIKOWSKI Krzysztof  Prof., Napoli University
GAWLIKOWSKI クリストフ  Napoli University, Professor
WAEVER Ole  Centre for Peace and Conflict Research, Senior Res
KAHK Juhan  The Estonian Academy of Science, Professor
GAWLIKOWSKI  Napoli University, Professor
HORBY Kai  Univ.of Copenhagen, Ass.Prof.
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsThe Baltic / Baltic sea area / Balto-Scandia / Nordism / Baltism / Subregional cooperation / 地域交流 / 北欧 / バルト3国 / バルト諸国 / エストニア / ラトヴィア / リトアニア
Research Abstract
The most important thing in this research is to define the region called "Baltic Sea Area".
We define it by considering the widest range of ice bed on Fenno-Scandinavian Shield in the last glacial period, because it covered all areas surrounding the Baltic with clear traces on its landscapes. This ice bed gave 2-300m high hilly moraine landscapes to its peripheric areas in the Baltic south coasts. Until the end of World War I Poland had very few connections to the sea because of the existence of such hilly monaines along the coasts. By the way Russians first attained the Baltic shore at the Great Northern War (1700-21). It means that there lived different folks like Wends, Prussians, Letts and Estonians on their stages of pre-state's building conditions and in these "power-vacant area "Scandinavians and North-Germans playd main roles as names of Vikings, Hansa and German Orders in history.
Actually there were some common interests in the region surrounding the Baltic. Specially we have t … More o notice the stage of Sweden's Baltic Empire, because the Swedes wanted to extend the core-area from Stockholm over to both coastal areas of Bay of Finland, neither to the south nor to the north in mainland Sweden. This memory gave Estonians and Letts an old and good dream of a special concept of Balto-Scandia. This concept was reborn at the time of re-independence from Russia.
After the Great Northern War Swedes lost a main role in the south coast of the Baltic, Russians and Germans divided the region, Which continued to the end of World War I.In our memory the Baltic playd a very strongly dividing role in the age of "Cold War", but this image was suddenly deminished by Gorbachev's proposal of mutual cooperation in the Baltic Sea area to solve its polution problems in 1989. Norway in 1994 and Iceland in 1995 actively stepped into the actual cooperation. This means a remarkable tendence, namely "from Nordism to Baltism", which was mentioned by 01e W ver. And this subregional cooperation gives us a remarkable model which proceeds European Union's extention and which can be a more reliable organization than any subregional cooperations under European Union. Less