Study on Conservation for Lacquer and Varnish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
MIURA Sadatoshi  Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties Director, 保存科学部, 部長 (50099925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) バーメスター A.  ババリア州立デルナー研究所, 科学部, 部長
ENDERS S.  State Office for conservation, State of Hessen, 調査官
キューレンタール M.  ババリア州立文化財保存研究所, 修復部, 部長
SAWADO Masaaki  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, 埋蔵文化財センター, 部長 (20000490)
KURAKU Yoshimichi  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, 埋蔵文化財センター, センター長 (00000472)
KATO Hiroshi  Tokyo National Museum, 室長 (70161114)
KAWANOBE Wataru  Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, 修復技術部, 主任研究官 (00169749)
MATSUMOTO Shuji  Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, 修復技術部, 室長 (80099960)
NAKASATO Toshikatsu  Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, 修復技術部, 室長 (20000458)
SANO Chie  Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, 保存科学部, 主任研究官 (40215885)
NISHIKAWA Kyotaro  Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, 所長 (70000304)
KUHLENTHAL M.  Bavarian State Conservation Office
BURMESTER A.  Doerner Institute, State of Bavarian
バーメスター A  デルナー研究所, 科学部長
バイエラー F.  デルナー研究所, 研究員
肥塚 隆保  奈良国立文化財研究所, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (10099955)
村上 隆  奈良国立文化財研究所, 理文センター, 主任研究官 (00192774)
宮本 長二郎  東京国立文化財研究所, 修復技術部, 部長 (60261252)
ヴェルヒ K.  ババリア州立文化財保存研究所, 修復部, 研究員
ケラー J.  デルナー研究所, 科学部・化学室, 室長
新井 英夫  東京国立文化財研究所, 名誉研究員 (00000456)
尾立 和則  東京国立文化財研究所, 修復技術部・第2修復技術研究室, 研究員 (40249917)
木川 りか  東京国立文化財研究所, 保存科学部・生物研究室, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUrushi / Lacquer / History of Technique / Conservation Science / Intervention / Analysis / ニス
Research Abstract
The study was conducted in order to know a proper way for conservation of historical objects coated by natural resins such as Urusgi, dammar.Urushi objects are popular material for historical objects in Asia and in Europe also.From about 14th century many Urushi objects have been imported from Japan, China and South-East Asia where different kinds of urushi trees are grown up.Imported urushi objects were certainly imitated with another natural resins in Europe for mass production.Then "urushi" objects include many kinds of natural resin materials.Careful study is needed for their conservation as a result.
Research was done on urushi objects in Germany.It showed that the objects were categorized into three groups : (1) Japanese urushi objects, (2)Chinese urushi objects and (3) imitated urushi objects.Ryukyu urushi objects may be located between (1) and (2).Traditional urushi techniques were studied in Japan : Wajima and Okinawa (Ryukyu) in order to study their difference.
It is difficult to analyze cured urushi because it is not dissolved by any solvents.Pyrolysis Gas Chromatography was used for analysis and some urushi samples showed typical pyrograms similar to authentic urushi samples.This Pyrolysis Gas Chromatography method has an advantage because it needs a little amount of sample, short analyzing time and no pre-treatment.