Globalization and transformation of policy making process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Jiro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Low Prof., 法学部, 教授 (70143352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) マグル アンソニー  オープン, ユニヴアシティ, 講師
ヘルド デヴィット  オープン, ユニヴアシティ, 教授
KAWASAKI Osamu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Low Prof., 法学部, 教授 (80143353)
MCGREW Tony  Open University, Prof.
HELD David  Open University, Prof.
アンソニー マグル  オープン, ユニヴァシティ, 講師
デヴィッド ヘルド  オープン, ユニヴァシティ, 教授
アンソニー マグルー  オープン, ユニヴァシティ, 講師
デヴィッド・ヘルド ヘルド  オープン, ユニヴァシティ, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDemocracy / Globalization / State / Power / Policy / 政策決定 / 政治権力
Research Abstract
This research aimed at investigating impact of globalization on domestic politics in advanced democracies from a comparative point of view. The project consists of two parts ; one is case studies about change of policy processes caused by globalization. The other is theoretical investigation of such basic concept of politics as sovereignty and power in the age of globalization.
From the case studies, it turned out that globalization is closely related to "crisis of party politics"or trend of "party realignment." For more than ten years, especially after "Plaza Accord", basic assumption in policy making has been settled through supra-national negotiation or world wide organization. In this sense, actors of domestic politics has lost latitude in policy making. This structural change has resulted new type of political confrontation, which is quite different from tractional progressive-conservative or pro-government vs pro-market axis. Each issue concerning globalization engenders cross-party coalition in domestic politics, and parties can no longer integrate opinions and interests. Today, limit of political parties becomes evident in every country. The deepest reason for the common phenomena lies in contradiction of party organization and policy issues. Collapse of the regime of 1955 in Japan is not exception to this trend in advanced countries.
Reflecting the above change of political structure, we need to reconstruct the basic concept of politics. We can distinguish power in domestic integration and hyper power in agenda setting in the world wide negotiation. Portfolio of political power has changed from resources for coercion to ability to set scheme of globalization or define rule of competition.