Joint Research on Economic Relations between CANADA and JAPAN from the viewpoint of Pacific Rim Economic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DOI Eiji (1994)  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (30126784)
近 昭夫 (1993)  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20021826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GEOGUIEV Ivo  UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 助手
FINN Adam  UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 助教授
NAKAMURA Mas  アルバータ大学, 経営学部, 教授
HOSKINS Colin  UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授
MACFADYEN Stuart  UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授
ITO Akito  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (40242755)
IWAMOTO Takekazu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (80223428)
TORIHATA Yoichi  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (60217594)
SATO Seiji  SIZUOKA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (10170755)
ASARI Ichiro  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (50115432)
KON Akio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (20021826)
マサオ ナカムラ  アルバータ大学, 経営学部, 教授
イヴォ グェオルギェフ  アルバータ大学, 経営学部, 助手
アダム フィン  アルバータ大学, 経営学部, 教授
コリン ホスキンス  アルバータ大学, 経営学部, 教授
スチュワート マックファ  アルバータ大学, 経営学部, 教授
土居 英二  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30126784)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCanada / Canadian Economy / Japan-Canada / Direct investment / NAFTA / Japanese affiliated company / North America Market / Rim-Pacific Economy Zone / 日本・カナダ経済関係 / 日本・カナダ貿易関係 / 対カナダ進出日本企業 / 対日進出カナダ企業 / 北米内日系企業
Research Abstract
In the second year of our international joint research plan, we visited Canada, and carried out investigation about Japanese companies there with Canadian members based on the first year studies.
We traveled in the eastern part of Canada, Alberta and British Columbia from 26 July to 12 August 1994. We called at Industry Canada, Canadian Federal Government, in Toronto and investigated their understandings of Japan-Canada economic problems, relationship between North America Free Trade Agreement and Rim-Paciffic Economy Zone, and invitation policies of Japan companies. And we did not only collect statistic materials which were hardly obtained in Japan, also met officials who belong to division of International Economy. According to their own recognitions, Japan-Canada economic relationship enters into turning point. In the first place, the trade relation between Japan and Canada has been mutual supplement relation, that is, export of manufacturing products from Japan and import of materia … More ls and energy from Canada, from Japanese point of view. But Canadian Government currently announced "Thd action plan to Japan" aiming at export expansion of seven major industry products to Japan and shift of export composition, and have had successful results. Secondly, direct investment from Japan have been shifting from resources and energy in the west states to production, finance, service business in the eastern states. In 1993 the number of direct investment from Japan is 71 projects and amounted to US$5.62 billion. In the third place, a change of recent international economy gives influence to the Japan-Canada economic relation. North America Free Trade Agreement that came into effect in 1989, has decreased importance of direct investments from Japan to Canada, except resources and energy industries. This tendency has been lasting for a long term. On the other hand, Japan is just one of centers in Asian economy growing up rapidly, but the relative importance has depreciated according to Canada Government report "The new strategy of Pacific, 2000". Trade relation of Japan-Canada is that both of the import to and export from Japan are tha second place, after US,for Canada, and the import to Canada is ninth place and export to Canada for Japan is the thirteenth place (The entry statistics, 1993). Economy relation between both countries will change and increase the importance for each other in the future.
We visited some Japanese campanies in Canada. After North America Free Trade Agreement, Japanese manufacturing companies re-examined their position and role in North American market. The details of our investigation in Canada are summarized in following articles. Less