| Project/Area Number |
05044019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKATANI Tsuneo Kyoto University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (90027459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
テイラー J.A. 豪州国立大学, CRES, 助教授
NIX H.a. Australian National University, CRES, 所長
アルマベコビッチ U.R カザフ農業科学アカデミー, 教授
SULTANGAZIN U.m. Kazakh National Academy of Sciences, 所長
EZAKI Mitsuo Nagoya University, 大学院国際開発研究科, 教授 (60029915)
IMAI Ken-ichi Stanford University, 日本校, 教授
FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro Nagoya University, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00026402)
ISHIDA Norio Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (80026434)
MIZOBATA Satoshi Kyoto University, 経済研究所, 助教授 (30239264)
TAYLOR J.a. Australian National University
ALMABEKOVICH U.r. Kazakh Agricultural Academy of Sciences
スルタンガジン U.M. カザフ科学アカデミー, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Central Asia / Kazakhstan / Aral Sea / Nuclear Test / Semipalatinsk / Irrigation / Planned Economy / Market Economy / Environment / 潅漑 |
| Research Abstract |
1.A new approach to the development of mathematical models was provided for various processes involved in the air pollution problem from the view point of general requirement of Geographic Information System of ecological monitoring in Kazakhstan. The approach is based on the concept of simplicity principle that is a consequence of Slaving PrincIple of synergetics allowing an enormous reduction of the degree of freedom due to inherent temporal hierarchies of the nonequilibrium environmental systems. 2.Much epidemiological information were obtained on the Aral Sea problem and on the Semipalatinsk nuclear test aftermath. It was found that the harmful arid zone factors around the Aral Sea and along the Syrdarya river from the immune homeostasis disinhibition and immune pathological reactions development. These regions have a high endemic in virus hepatitis B,where population infection composes 32.7% and chronic carriage HBs Ag reaches 19.1%. In some district of Semipalatinsk region where people got from 50 to 200 rad of total radiation dose, the immunology congenital anomalies, cardio-vascular, infectious diseases, etc. 3.We made an effort supported by Kazakh National Nuclear Center to survey residual radioactivity in the soil sampled at Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site and at off-site area. Soil was sampled at the epicenter where the first Soviet nuclear explosion was tested in 1949, and at the bank of the crater that was formed by the underground nuclear detonation on 15 January 1965. For comparison, other soil was also sampled in the cities of Kurchatov and Almaty. The obtained data set allows a preliminary evaluation of the contemporary radioactive contamination of the land in and around the test site. In the first nuclear explosion site and Balapan, a high level of ^<239,240Pu> with weapon-grade Pu without fission was detected.