Comparative Studies between the U.S.and Japan on the Pattern of Value Socialization and Educational Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Yasumasa  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (90087883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FINKELSTEIN B.  University of Maryland, International Center for the Study of Education Policy a, 教育政策国際研究センター, センター長
ALTBACH P.g.  State University of New York, Comparative Education Center Director, 比較教育センター, センター長
CUMMINGS W.  State University of New York, Asia Research Program Program Senior Professor, アジア研究プログラム, プログラム主任教授
IWATSUKI Tomoya  Osaka Univrsity, Faculty of Human Sciences Assistant, 人間科学部, 助手 (60263191)
NABESHIMA Yoshiro  Osaka City University, Dowa-Mondai Kenkyusitu Associate Professor, 同和問題研究室, 助教授 (40240832)
HATSUKADE Satomi  Shikoku University, Junior College Lecturer, 短期大学部, 教師 (40248323)
HIRASAWA Yasumasa  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (50243150)
BAN Tsunenobu  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70173119)
HARADA Akira  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90066241)
CUMMINGS W.K  ニューヨーク州立大学, アジア研究プログラム, プログラム主任教授
FINKELSTEIN B.  メリーランド大学, 教育政策国際研究センター, センター長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmoral values / respect / responsibility / tolerance / diversity / value socialization / value education / charactor education / multicultural education / 児童・生徒調査 / 価値意識 / 学校教育 / 日米比較研究 / フィールドワーク
Research Abstract
This study examines the patterns of value socialization in the United States and makes some comparison with Japan.
We learn and acquire values as we grow up in a cultural context. However, culture consists of macro-culture of the society and micro-cultures of various groups in the society, Value social-ization is a dynamic process requiring a comparative perspective and a multicultural perspective. In addition, value socialization takes place not only in school but also in other social settings. We have to analyze how value education is designed and carried out to nurture desirable values deliberately through primary education.
In this study, we compare value education betweee the U.S.and Japan by analyzing the kinds of values that are promoted in primary education based on a questionnaire survey of children's lifestyle and behavior. Also, we portray how key values such as respect and responsibility are promoted in character education in the U.S.to place the comparative analysis in a theoretical framework. Furthermore, we illustrate how multicultural schools attempt to accommodate the need to nurture American values in the chidren from diverse cultural backgrounds and the need to respect their home values. Despite some anxiety that multicultural education disunites the nation, it is actually creating unity out of diversity.
Value education is often perceived as equivalent to what churches do, something similar to imposing certain moral values. However, as this study clearly shows, value education, character education and multicultural education all attempt to develop knowledge, skills and attitudes that are needed for students to grow up to be responsible citizens to live in a multicultural society. As Japan is becoming a global and also a multicultural nation, the findings from this study should be quite-informative.